Skip to Contents Skip to Accessibility Help

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 17, 2022

LG Electronics U.S.A. Inc. ("LGEUS") and its subsidiaries (collectively "we" or "us") care about your privacy. LGEUS provides many products and services. This privacy policy applies specifically to (i) LGEUS websites where it is posted or referenced ("LGEUS Websites"), (ii) the ThinQ mobile app ("ThinQ App"), (iii) the LGEUS Chatbot, (iv) LGEUS customer service calls, (v) LGEUS emails, (vi) LGEUS SMS/text messages, and (vii) LGEUS product registration (collectively, the "Services"). The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how we collect personal information, what we collect, how we use it, how we share it, and what controls and choices you have.

For LG Smart TV or Smart Media Product users, please see the separate Smart Media Product Membership Privacy Policy for details of how LGE processes personal information in the course of providing its Smart TV / Media Product service. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing covered by the Smart Media Product Membership Privacy Policy, although the LG Group may also use personal information collected via the Smart TV / Media Product service as described in this Privacy Policy, and LGE may use personal information collected via the services as described in the Smart Media Product Membership Privacy Policy. For more information, please refer to Smart Media Product Membership Privacy Policy in Account management menu or LG Account menu from settings of Smart TV/ Media Product.

A. Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It

When you use any of the Services, personal information may be collected directly from you, automatically from your device, or from third parties, as described below.

1. Information You Provide to Us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service (for example, when you create an account, register a device, review a product, or contact us), includes:

  • • Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing and mailing addresses, professional title and company name, and phone number.
  • • Demographic data, such as your date of birth.
  • • Account data, such as the username and password that you may set to establish an online account on the Service, and any other information that you add to your account profile.
  • • Communications data, based on our exchanges with you, including when you contact us with questions or feedback or support/repair requests, through the Service, social media, or otherwise. We may record phone calls made to our customer service for quality assurance purposes.
  • • Payment and transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders and/or payments on or through the Service (including payment card information and billing information), and your purchase history.
  • • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • • User-generated content data, such as profile pictures, photos, images, music, videos, comments, questions, messages, works of authorship, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Service, as well as associated metadata. Metadata includes information on how, when, where and by whom a piece of content was collected and how that content has been formatted or edited. Metadata also includes information that users can add or can have added to their content, such as keywords, geographical or location information, and other similar data.
  • • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.


We may also collect the following information in connection with the ThinQ App:

Connected Device Details, such as unique identification value, model number, manufacture number, software version information, information collected via device sensors, and geolocation information about your device.

Audio-visual Information. We may collect audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as profile photos, voice recordings, and video recordings.

2. Third-party Sources.

We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, including our corporate affiliates, as well as:

  • • Public sources, such as social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.
  • • Private sources, such as data providers, social media platforms, data licensors, other marketing partners, and log-in services, such as social media services, that you use to log into, or otherwise link to, your Service account.


3. Automatic Data Collection

We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications, and other online services, such as:

  • • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, Caller ID, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), ad-blocking information, network information, charge status, other log information, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.
  • • Precise geolocation data when you authorize the ThinQ app to access your mobile device’s location.


Cookies and similar technologies. Some of the automatic collection described above is facilitated by the following technologies:

  • • Cookies, which are small text files that websites store on user devices and that allow web servers to record users’ web browsing activities and remember their submissions, preferences, and login status as they navigate a site. Cookies used on our sites include both "session cookies" that are deleted when a session ends, "persistent cookies" that remain longer, "first party" cookies that we place and "third party" cookies that our third-party business partners and service providers place.
  • • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.
  • • Session-replay technologies, such as those provided by Hotjar that employ software code to record users’ interactions with the Services in a manner that allows us to watch DVR-like replays of those user sessions. The replays include users’ clicks, mobile app touches, mouse movements, scrolls, and keystrokes during those sessions. These replays help us diagnose usability problems and identify areas for improvement. You can learn more about Hotjar at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/ and you can opt-out of session recording by Hotjar at https://www.hotjar.com/policies/do-not-track/.


Google Analytics. We may collect personal information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We may use third-party analytics services, such as Google Analytics and Firebase. The information we obtain may be disclosed to or collected directly by these providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Service and to help administer the ThinQ app. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps," (located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/), "Safeguarding your Data" (located at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245#zippy=) and "Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" (located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).


B. How We Use Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We may use your personal information to:

  • • Provide, operate, and improve the Services;
  • • Process your payments and complete transactions with you;
  • • Establish and maintain a LGE account;
  • • Communicate with you about the Service and provide support, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • • Understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Services and our communications; and
  • • Provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.


Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

  • • Direct marketing: We may send you direct marketing communications. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the "Your control and choices" section below.
  • • Interest-based advertising: Our third-party advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including Network Activity) with the Service, our communications and other online services over time, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising in the "Your control and choices" section below.


Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this aggregated, de-identified or otherwise anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business.


To comply with our legal obligations. We may use your personal information to:

  • • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;
  • • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and
  • • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.


When you otherwise consent to such disclosure. We may share certain information as directed by you (e.g., via the use of our share button) or when you otherwise consent to our sharing such information.


C. Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with the following parties or as otherwise described at the time of collection:


Affiliates. Other entities within our corporate umbrella (e.g., with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and other affiliates) for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Services or our business (such as hosting, information technology, information security, customer support, customer management, payment processors, email delivery, marketing, consumer research and website analytics).


Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.


Business and marketing partners. Third parties with whom we co-sponsor events or promotions, with whom we jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be of interest to you.


Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.


Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.


Linked third-party services. If you log into the Services with, or otherwise link your LGE account to, a social media or other third-party service, we may share your personal information with that third-party service. The third party’s use of the shared information will be governed by its privacy policy and the settings associated with your account with the third-party service.


Business transferees. If we or our affiliates directly or indirectly undergo a business transition (including proposed transactions), such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, we may share your personal information with the successor or potential successor organization, as well as their professional advisors.


Other users and the public. Please note that if you submit information to a public portion of the Service (e.g., forums, chat rooms, product reviews, and other public posting areas), your information will be accessible by anyone and LGEUS makes no representations as to how other persons may use that public information. Please do not post or submit personal information to public areas within the Services if you do not want to make that information public.


D. Your Control and Choices

In this section, we describe the choices available to all users. While we treat all users the same, users who are located in California can find information about their rights below.


Information you provide to us. You are in control of the information that you choose to directly provide to us. This privacy policy explains how we will treat any information that you choose to submit directly via the Services.


Your account. If you have registered for an LGE account, you may review, update, and delete certain account information by logging into the account. You may also delete through your profile settings in the ThinQ app.


SMS users. Although all LGEUS alerts and promotions are complimentary, message and data rates may apply. Depending on your text plan, you may be charged by your carrier. By enrolling in SMS messaging, you certify that you are over 18 years of age and (a) you are the account holder or (b) you have the account holder’s permission to do so. As mobile access and text message delivery is subject to your mobile carrier network availability, such access and delivery is not guaranteed. LGEUS is not responsible for any delays upon sending or receiving text messages. You may opt out of text delivery at any time by replying STOP. Alternatively, you may email privacy@lge.com with your phone number and request to be removed from such SMS program.


Email communications. From time to time, we communicate with you with informational or marketing emails. For example, we may send you informational emails to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, you cannot opt-out informational communications.


Should you no longer wish to receive marketing emails, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email. Alternatively, you may email privacy@lge.com and request to be unsubscribed from such marketing emails.


Cookies. When accessing the Services via a web browser, LGEUS may automatically collect information using web technologies like cookies, as described above. Many web browsers allow you to limit the use of cookies. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at www.allaboutcookies.org. We have also included a few helpful links should you choose to do so here: Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, and Opera. However, please be advised that when you limit or turn off certain cookies, certain Services may not be available to you.


Advertising choices. You may be able to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising through the following settings/options/tools:

  • • Browser settings. Changing your internet web browser settings to block third-party cookies.
  • • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. Using privacy browsers and/or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies.
  • • Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising. You may be able to exercise that option at the following websites:
  • o Google: https://adssettings.google.com/
  • o Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads
  • • Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies that participate in the following industry opt-out programs:
  • o Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp
  • o Digital Advertising Alliance: https://optout.aboutads.info
  • o AppChoices mobile app, available at https://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices, which will allow you to opt-out of interest-based ads in mobile apps served by participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance.
  • • Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.


You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device and browser from which you wish to limit the use of your information for interest-based advertising purposes.


Do Not Track. Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not want them to track your online activities. The LGEUS Website does not currently support Do Not Track requests.


Linked third-party platforms. If you choose to connect to the Service through your social media account or other third-party platform, you may be able to use your settings in your account with that platform to limit the information we receive from it. If you revoke our ability to access information from a third-party platform, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third party.


E. Notice to California Residents

California residents have the rights listed below under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected, used, and disclosed your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
  • o The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
  • o The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
  • o The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
  • o The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed or sold for a business purpose, and for each category, the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed.
  • • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
  • • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.


How to exercise your rights to information, access, and deletion: You may submit requests to exercise your right to information, access, or deletion at https://www.LG.com/us/privacy or call LGEUS customer service at 833-660-0245 for assistance.


We do not sell your Personal Information in connection with the Services.


In submitting a request, LGEUS may ask you to verify your identity so that we can protect you against fraudulent requests for your information. Thus, LGEUS may ask you to sign into your LGE account, to provide information about your LGEUS products, or provide other confirming information.


As a California resident, you may appoint an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. In order for us to honor a request made by your agent, you must submit proof of your written authorization of the agent to privacy@lge.com prior to submitting a request.


Personal information that we collect, use and disclose. The chart below summarizes the Personal Information we collect by reference to the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140), and describes our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. The terms in the chart refer to the categories of information, sources, purposes and third parties described above in this Privacy Policy in more detail. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information not described below.


Statutory category / Personal Information ("PI") we collect in this category Categories of third parties to whom we "disclose" PI for a business purpose
Identifiers
  • • Contact data
  • • Account data
  • • Device data
  • • Connected Device Details
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Linked third-party services
  • • Business transferees
California Customer Records
(as defined in California Civil Code §1798.80)
  • • Contact data
  • • Demographic data
  • • Account data
  • • Communications data
  • • Payment and transactional data
  • • Commercial data
  • • Marketing data
  • • User-generated content data
  • • Connected Device Details
  • • Audio-visual information
  • • Device data
  • • Online activity data
  • • Precise geolocation data
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Linked third-party services
  • • Business transferees
Commercial Information
  • • Payment and transactional data
  • • Commercial data
  • • Marketing data
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Business transferees
Financial Information
  • • Payment and transactional data
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Business transferees
Internet or Network Information
  • • Connected Device Details
  • • Device data
  • • Online activity data
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Business transferees
Geolocation Data
  • • Connected Device Details
  • • Precise geolocation data
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Business transferees
Inferences
May be derived from:
  • • Contact data
  • • Demographic data
  • • Account data
  • • Commercial data
  • • Marketing data
  • • User-generated content data
  • • Connected Device Details
  • • Audio-visual Information
  • • Device data
  • • Online activity data
  • • Precise geolocation data
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Business transferees
Protected Classification Characteristics
We do not intentionally collect this information but it may be revealed in other information we collect
N/A
Sensory Information
  • • User-generated content data
  • • Communications data
  • • Audio-visual Information
  • • Affiliates
  • • Service providers
  • • Advertising partners
  • • Business and marketing partners
  • • Professional advisors
  • • Authorities and others
  • • Business transferees
• We describe the sources from which we collect these categories of Personal Information in Section A above, "Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It."

• We describe the business and commercial purposes for which we collect these categories of Personal Information in Section B above, "How We Use Information."


California – Shine the Light. You have the right to be provided with a description of any categories of information that we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes and to know the identity of those third parties. To make such requests please contact us at privacy@lge.com.


California – Eraser Law. If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and are a registered user of the Services, then you may request that we remove any submission you publicly posted on or in the Services. To request removal of a submission, please email a detailed description of the submission to privacy@lge.com. You may also be able to log into your account and delete your own submission. LGEUS reserves the right to ask you to provide information that enables us to confirm that the submission in question was created and posted by you.


F. International Transfer of Information

In providing you with the Services, we may share or transfer your information within our corporate umbrella (e.g., with its parent company headquartered in South Korea) or with third-party service providers that are outside of the United States.


G. Collection and Use of Information from Children Under the Age of 16

Our Services are made available to users aged 16 years and older. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to use its Services. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete that information. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us using the information specified in the "Contact Us" section below.


H. Third Party Web Sites

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected via the Services. The Services may contain links to other web sites or services. Any information you provide to these third parties is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.


I. Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. However, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.


J. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of this privacy policy. If material changes are made to the privacy policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Services or via email at the email address we have on file for you. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information.


M. Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems, however, no data transmissions over the Internet or via postal mail can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to LGEUS is done at your own risk.


K. Contact Us

Account-related questions: contact.lgaccount@lge.com, 833-660-0245.

ThinQ-related questions: thinq@lge.com, 800-243-0000.

Privacy-related questions: privacy@lge.com, 833-660-0245, or via post: LGEUS, 111 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Clif

All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this policy.