Skip to Contents

Privacy

By accessing and/or using these web pages of LG Electronics (M) Sdn. Bhd. (505660-U) (hereinafter referred to as LGE), at the URL/domain name my.lge.com ("website"), you, as a user of this website, hereby accept and agree to abide by our Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree, please discontinue your use of our website.

PRIVACY POLICY

1) This website is operated by LG Electronics (M) Sdn. Bhd. (505660-U), a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address A-08-01, Level B, Block A, PJ8, No. 23, Jalan Barat, Seksyen 8, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

2) LGE is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our website, and as part of our commitment to privacy, we make this privacy statement. The extent of the information that we collect depends on the information you provide us. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide us.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT, ITS USE AND ITS DISCLOSURE

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person.

3) When you visit our website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from emails and/or letters you send to us. LGE may also request that you complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you are not obliged to respond.

4) LGE may use and analyse the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our products, services and for marketing purposes.

5) Further, where you have given your consent, we may use your information to:

  1. Let you know about the LG products and services that we offer which may be of interest to you.
  2. Notify you about changes to our products and services.
  3. Allow you participate in the interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so.

6) We may contact you by post, telephone, fax as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

7) We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

8) As commonly understood, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although LGE will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9) Where you have consented when providing us with your details, LGE may also allow carefully selected third parties, including other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know.

10) LGE will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

11) Should LGE enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

IP ADRESS AND COOKIES

12) LGE may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating systems and browser type, for administration and to report aggregate information for marketing purposes. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and it does not identify you.

13) Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by activating the settings on your browser although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. Please refer to the "Help" file of your Internet Browser to learn how to either block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

SECURITY, DATA RETENTION AND EXTERNAL LINKS

14) We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

15) We will retain your information for a reasonable period, until you request otherwise, and/or as long as the law requires.

16) Occasionally, our website may contain electronic links to other websites. In case you choose to visit these websites, their own terms of use, privacy policy and privacy preferences will apply. LGE shall not be held responsible for any issues / incidents arising from the use of such websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

17) Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

CONTACT

18) All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to our LG Support Representative at 1800-822-822 or email us through our LG Customer Service & Support web page.


MALAYSIA PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

At LG Electronics (M) Sdn Bhd (505660-U) (“LG”) we are committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”).

This Notice explains how we collect, use, handle and protect your Personal Data in accordance to the Act. We may amend this Notice without any prior notice but you will be notified of any such amendments via our Website or by e-mail. Wherever applicable the terms herein are as ascribed by the Act.

PERSONAL DATA AND COLLECTION

“Personal Data” generally means any information that identifies you. Your Personal Data is collected and processed by us at the start of our services or interaction and, from time to time, in the course of our engagement or interaction.

In general, we collect your Personal Data directly from you. For example, we may collect Personal Data about you when you deal with us over the telephone or in person, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our Website, or participate in our promotions or competitions.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, we may not be able to communicate with you or provide you the services you require, or you may not be able to access certain sections of our Website.

There are circumstances where it may be necessary for LG to handle, process and manage Personal Data from third parties. Such Personal Data may include without limitation

  1. the name and contact details of the representatives, agents, contractors, employees and customers of your organization and/or its affiliates as well as any other individuals dealing with and/or affiliated to your organization and/or its affiliates (“Relevant Individuals”);
  2. details of the purchases of LG products; and
  3. account and financial details of certain Relevant Individuals.

By submitting Personal Data of Relevant Individuals to LG, your organization and its affiliate(s), if applicable, confirms that all the necessary consents have been obtained and maintained for your disclosure of such Personal Data to LG.

If your organization and/or its affiliate(s) are uncertain, do not have consent from the Relevant Individuals and/or cannot provide Personal Data to LG due to legal/compliance reasons, please do not submit such Personal Data to LG.

LG’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data will be, in accordance with LG’s Privacy Policy and in compliance with relevant data protection law and regulation, as may be amended from time to time, limited to the extent necessary and reasonable for:

  1. the administration and management of LG’s corporate customer accounts;
  2. the ordinary course of LG’s business and operations;
  3. LG to carry out warranty or customer services;
  4. LG’s quality monitoring control; and
  5. LG’s tax/audit/legal/compliance purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under certain circumstances, LG may be required to disclose your Personal Data to third parties. The third parties to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed by us are as follows:

(a) to our related companies, affiliates, contractors, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you and our respective employees;
(b) any party who is involved in corporate exercises, such as a potential or actual sale/disposal of any business or interest of any companies within LG, merger, consolidation, re-organisation or funding exercise, or asset sale within LG;
(c) any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your Personal Data confidential which LG has engaged to discharge LG’s obligations to you;
(d) our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.
(e) any person required for the purposes of the legal engagements and/or legal transactions including but not limited to counter parties, advisors, financial institutions, regulatory bodies etc; and
(f) our data processors i.e. third party who we engage to process personal data on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service providers, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, banks and financial institutions etc.

Further, LG may also be required to transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia for the purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

LG is committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, LG endeavours, where practicable, to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations towards safeguarding against and preventing the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your Personal Data.

As commonly known, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although LG will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

LG will retain your Personal Data in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with LG for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of LG as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by LG’s relevant policies. Thereafter, such Personal Data will be deleted or destroyed by LG with or without notice to your organization and/or its affiliate(s).

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THIS NOTICE OR THE PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED IS INCOMPLETE

It is obligatory for LG to collect and retain your Personal Data unless stated otherwise. If you do not supply LG with your Personal Data, or do not consent to the above or this Notice, LG will not be able to:

(a) to process your purchase of any of LG’s products and/or services;
(b) communicate with you;
(c) provide you with the LG’s products and/or services requested;
(d) accept and process your entry to any contest or promotion;
(e) update you on LG’s latest products, services and/or promotions; and/or
(f) allow you to access certain sections of our Website where log in is required.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time should you require further information, access to, update or correct Personal Data submitted by your organization and/or its affiliates to LG, and/or provide feedback to us, please write in to:

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
LG ELECTRONICS (M) SDN BHD
ADDRESS: A-08-01, Level 8, Block A, PJ8, No 23, Jalan Barat, Seksyen 8, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor DE, Malaysia

MISCELLANEOUS

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Notice, the terms of this English version shall prevail.


AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI MALAYSIA

Kami di LG Electronics (M) Sdn Bhd (505660-U) (“LG”) komited dalam pengendalian, pemprosesan, pengurusan dan perlindungan Data Peribadi kamu secara bertanggungjawab selaras dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“Akta tersebut”).

Notis ini menjelaskan bagaimana kami mengumpul, menggunakan, mengendalikan dan melindungi Data Peribadi kamu mengikut Akta tersebut. Kami mungkin meminda Notis ini tanpa notis terlebih dahulu dan kamu akan dimaklumkan mengenai sebarang pindaan melalui Laman Web kami, atau melalui emel. Semua terma-terma di dalam ini, di mana berkenaan, hendaklah mempunyai erti masing-masing sebagaimana yang ditakrifkan dalam Akta tersebut.

DATA PERIBADI DAN PENGUMPULAN

“Data Peribadi” secara umumnya bermakna sebarang maklumat yang boleh mengenalpasti kamu atau mengenai transaksi komersial kamu dengan kami. Data Peribadi kamu dikumpul dan diproses oleh kami pada permulaan perkhidmatan atau interaksi kami dan, dari masa ke semasa, dalam sepanjang pengurusan atau interaksi kami.

Secara umumnya, kami mengumpul Data Peribadi kamu terus daripada kamu. Sebagai contoh, kami mungkin mengumpul Data Peribadi mengenai kamu apabila kamu berurusan dengan kami melalui telefon atau secara persendirian, menghantar kepada kami kad-kad waranti or surat-menyurat (sama ada melalui surat, faks atau emel), melayari Laman Web kami, atau mengambil bahagian dalam promosi-promosi atau pertandingan-pertandingan kami.

Pemberian Data Peribadi kamu adalah secara sukarela. Namun begitu, sekiranya kamu tidak memberi Data Peribadi kamu, kami mungkin tidak dapat berkomunikasi dengan kamu atau memberikan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang kamu perlukan, atau kamu mungkin tidak boleh melayari sesetengah bahagian Laman Web kami. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa kamu adalah bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa Data Peribadi yang kamu berikan kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap dan tidak mengelirukan dan bahawa Data Peribadi tersebut adalah dikemaskinikan.

Terdapat keadaan di mana LG perlu mengendalikan, memproses dan menguruskan Data Peribadi daripada pihak ketiga. Data Peribadi tersebut mungkin termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada

  1. nama dan butir-butir perhubungan wakil-wakil, ejen-ejen, kontraktor-kontraktor, pekerja-pekerja dan pelanggan-pelanggan organisasi kamu dan/atau sekutunya serta individu-individu lain yang berurus dengan dan/atau bersekutu dengan organisasi kamu dan/atau sekutunya (“Individu-Individu Relevan”);
  2. butir-butir pembelian barangan LG; dan
  3. akaun dan butir-butir kewangan sesetengah Individu-Individu Relevan.

Dengan menyerahkan Data Peribadi Individu-Individu Relevan tersebut kepada LG, organisasi kamu dan sekutu(-sekutunya), jika berkenaan, mengesahkan bahawa semua kebenaran yang diperlukan telahpun diperolehi dan dikekalkan untuk pendedahan Data Peribadi tersebut oleh kamu kepada LG.

Sekiranya organisasi kamu dan/atau sekutunya tidak pasti, tidak mempunyai kebenaran daripada Individu-Individu Relevan dan/atau tidak boleh memberikan Data Peribadi tersebut kepada LG atas sebab-sebab perundangan/pematuhan, sila jangan menyerahkan Data Peribadi tersebut kepada LG.

Pengumpulan, penggunaan, dan pendedahan Data Peribadi tersebut oleh LG akan menurut dengan Polisi Keperibadian LG dan menurut undang-undang dan peraturan perlindungan data peribadi yang relevan, yang mungkin dipinda dari masa ke semasa, terhad setakat yang diperlukan dan munasabah bagi:

  1. pentadbiran dan pengurusan akaun pelanggan korporat LG;
  2. perjalanan biasa perniagaan dan operasi LG;
  3. LG menjalankan waranti atau perkhidmatan pelanggan;
  4. pemantauan kawalan kualiti LG; dan
  5. tujuan cukai/audit /undang-undang/pematuhan LG.

PENDEDAHAN DATA PERIBADI KAMU

Di bawah keadaan tertentu, LG mungkin dikehendaki untuk mendedahkan Data Peribadi kamu kepada pihak ketiga. Pihak-pihak ketiga yang mana Data Peribadi kamu mungkin didedahkan oleh kami adalah seperti berikut:

(a) kepada syarikat-syarikat berkaitan, sekutu, kontraktor, vendor atau pembekal perkhidmatan bagi operasi dan penyelenggaraan Laman Web kami atau perniagaan kami, untuk tujuan promosi rentas dan selainnya memberikan sokongan dan perkhidmatan pelanggan kepada kamu dam juga kepada pekerja-pekerja kami;
(b) mana-mana pihak yang terlibat dalam latihan korporat, seperti penjualan/pelupusan mana-mana perniagaan atau kepentingan mana-mana syarikat di dalam LG yang berpotensi atau sebenar, penggabungan, penyatuan, penyusunan semula atau menjalankan pembiayaan, atau jualan aset dalam LG;
(c) mana-mana orang di bawah kewajipan sulit yang telah diamanahkan untuk menyimpan Data Peribadi kamu secara sulit yang LG telah melantik untuk menunaikan obligasi LG kepada kamu;
(d) penasihat-penasihat professional kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada penasihat undang-undang, penasihat percukaian, penasihat kewangan, juriaudit, broker insuran dan lain-lain.
(e) mana-mana orang yang diperlukan untuk tujuan tugasan undang-undang dan/atau transaksi undang-undang termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada pihak lain, penasihat, institusi kewangan, badan-badan kawal selia yang lain-lain; dan
(f) pemproses data kami iaitu pihak ketiga yang kami lantik untuk memproses data peribadi bagi pihak kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada penyimpanan arkib, pembekal perkhidmatan masukan data, perkhidmatan sokongan komputer, perkhidmatan pemulihan bencana, bank-bank dan institusi-institusi kewangan dan lain-lain.

Selanjutnya, kami mungkin juga akan perlu memindah Data Peribadi kamu ke luar Malaysia untuk tujuan tersebut dan kepada pihak ketiga yang dinyatakan dalam Notis ini.

KESELAMATAN DATA PERIBADI KAMU

LG berkomited untuk memastikan Data Peribadi kamu disimpan dengan selamat. Bagi mengelakkan akses, pendedahan tanpa kebenaran atau risiko-risiko yang sama, LG berusaha, yang mana praktikal, untuk melaksanakan langkah-langkah teknikal dan pengurusan yang sesuai selaras dengan undang-undang dan peraturan-peraturan bagi melindungi dan mencegah pemprosesan Data Peribadi kamu tanpa kebenaran dan salah dan menyalahi undang-undang, dan kemusnahan, atau kehilangan secara tidak sengaja, kerosakan pada, pengubahan, pendedahan yang tidak dibenarkan atau akses kepada Data Peribadi kamu.

Seperti yang diketahui secara umum, penghantaran maklumat melalui internet adalah tidak selamat. Sungguhpun LG akan melakukan yang terbaik untuk melindungi Data Peribadi kamu, kami tidak dapat menjamin keselamatan data anda dihantar kepada kami melalui internet; apa-apa penghantaran adalah atas risiko kamu sendiri.

PENGEKALAN DATA PERIBADI KAMU

LG akan mengekalkan Data Peribadi kamu menurut Notis Privasi ini dan/atau terma-terma dan syarat-syarat perjanjian(-perjanjian) kamu dengan LG sepanjang tempoh hubungan kamu bersama kami, untuk apa-apa tempoh sebagaimana yang perlu untuk melindungi kepentingan LG yang difikirkan perlu, jika dikehendaki oleh undang-undang dan/atau yang dikehendaki oleh polisi-polisi LG yang relevan. Kemudian, Data Peribadi tersebut akan dipadamkan atau dihapuskan oleh LG dengan atau tanpa notis kepada organisasi kamu dan/atau sekutu(-sekutunya).

BAGAIMANA JIKA KAMU TIDAK BERSETUJU DENGAN NOTIS INI ATAU DATA PERIBADI YANG DIBERIKAN TIDAK LENGKAP

Ia adalah wajib untuk LG mengumpul dan mengekalkan Data Peribadi kamu kecuali dinyatakan sebaliknya. Sekiranya kamu tidak memberikan kepada LG Data Peribadi kamu, atau tidak memberi kebenaran kepada Notis di atas, LG tidak dapat:

(a) memproses pembelian apa-apa produk dan/atau perkhidmatan LG;
(b) berkomunikasi dengan kamu;
(c) memberikan kamu produk-produk dan/atau perkhidmatan LG seperti yang diminta;
(d) menerima dan memproses penyertaan kamu dalam apa-apa pertandingan atau promosi;
(e) memaklumkan kepada kamu mengenai produk terbaru, perkhidmatan dan/atau promosi LG; dan/atau
(f) membolehkan kamu untuk mengakses bahagian-bahagian tertentu Laman Web kami di mana log masuk diperlukan.

HAK KAMU UNTUK MENGAKSES DAN MEMBETULKAN MAKLUMAT PERIBADI KAMU

Pada bila-bila masa jika kamu perlukan maklumat lanjut, akses kepada, mengemaskinikan atau membetulkan Data Peribadi yang diserahkan oleh organisasi dan/atau sekutunya kepada LG, dan/atau memberikan maklumbalas kepada kami, sila tulis kepada:

PEGAWAI PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI
LG ELECTRONICS (M) SDN BHD
ADDRESS: A-08-01, Level 8, Block A, PJ8, No 23, Jalan Barat, Seksyen 8, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor DE, Malaysia

HAL-HAL LAIN

Sekiranya terdapat sebarang percanggahan di antara versi Inggeris dan versi-versi Bahasa yang lain, terma-terma versi Inggeris ini akan diterimapakai.

close