Skip to Contents Skip to Accessibility Help

Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING AND/OR USING OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH MAY BE AMENDED, REPLACED, REVISED, UPDATED, AND/OR CHANGED FROM TIME TO TIME WITHOUT NOTICE, AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE OUR SITES. 

The webmaster is maintaining, managing and/or controlling website(s) on behalf of LG Electronics Inc. and LG Electronics (M) Sdn. Bhd. (505660-U) (collectively, "LGE", us, “our” or “we”) where this privacy policy is posted, referenced and/or where information may be collected by us (collectively, the "Sites"). This privacy policy is not applicable to information that is collected and/or provided by third parties. Wherever applicable the terms herein are as ascribed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”).

1. Introduction

http://www.lg.com/my is a site with the purpose of creating an experience of what LGE brand is and its various products. It also provides customer services for current and future customers.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, and share information that we obtain as a result of your access and/or use of the Sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Sites and does not apply to information collected by LGE through any other means.

LGE shall have the right to add, modify and/or remove any or all information, content and service(s) on its Sites at any time with or without notice.

The Sites may provide access to websites and links owned and/or operated by third parties. These websites are subject to third party privacy policy(ies) which are outside LGE’s control. We encourage you to read those policies. LGE will not be responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties.

2. What information does LGE obtain?

We may obtain two (2) main types of information from visitors to the Sites: (1) Personally Identifiable Information, that is, information that can identify you personally such as your name, address, telephone number, email address (which may include without limitation Sensitive Personal Data); and (2) Non-personally Identifiable Information which can be technical information or demographic information such as your age, gender or interests, through any means.

Below are some examples of the circumstances under which we may collect your information, whether such information are Personally Identifiable or Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

  • a. We may collect your first and last name and product or service details if you contact us with a question.
  • b. We may collect your first and last name, mailing address, billing information and any other information which are reasonably necessary or us to fulfill and meet our obligations under the purchase order if you purchase products and/or services from the Sites.
  • c. We may collect your first and last name, billing information, address, phone number, details of your purchase from us and any other information which are reasonably necessary or us to provide customer service;
  • d. We may collect your first and last name, mailing address(es) and usage data to track your usage of the service(s) made available on the Sites but only to the extent reasonably required for us to provide such service(s) or related service(s).
  • e. We may collect registration details about products or any hardware (including serial number, place of purchase, purchase date) that you purchase, and this information may be tied to your name and mailing address;
  • f. We may collect your first and last name, mailing information, email address, and billing information if you download certain information, application and/or software from the Sites;
  • If you choose to participate in a contest, game, competition and/or without limitation any other promotional activity managed, organized, and/or operated by us (collectively, “Promotional Activities”),
  • g. We may collect your first and last name, date of birth, email address, and any other information which are reasonably necessary and/or legally required for us to manage, organize and operate such Promotional Activities;
  • h. We may collect your first and last name and mobile phone number if you provide us with written consent authorizing us and/or our agents to send autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing messages to your mobile number.
  • i. We may collect your first and last name and mobile phone number if you provide us with written consent authorizing us and/or our agents to send SMS/MMS messages to your mobile number.
  • j. We may collect your first and last name, email address, password, screen name, date of birth and any other information reasonably necessary or required for us to create a user account for you to upload content or to add comments on the Sites;

If you do not want LGE to collect your Personally Identifiable Information, please do not provide such information to us.

The information that we may receive when you access and/or use the Sites falls into the following categories:

  • • Device Information. We may collect information about your purchase(s) and about you when you use our service(s) through the Sites. Device Information may include without limitation product code or model number, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, product category, country code or device identity number(s).
  • • Account Information. When you first register with the Sites, you will be asked and prompted to enter certain information, such as your email address, password, telephone number, name, address as well as any other information reasonably necessary or required for us to create a user account for you.
  • • Usage Information. Usage Information refers to all information collected from the Sites which may include without limitation clicking logs; your downloads, your registration details or how you may be using the Sites.
  • • IP Address. When you use the Sites, we may automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognized by our server.
  • • Cookie. A "cookie" is a small text file stored on your device when you visit the Sites that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Sites. For example, when someone visits a page within the Sites, a cookie is placed on the user's machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Sites previously. Cookies may also be used to track users across the Web. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users who visit the Sites. Some of the cookies we use may be flash cookies or Adobe cookies. Depending on your browser, these cookies may not be automatically deleted. Please check your browser to determine where these types of cookies are stored and how they may be deleted.
  • • Web Beacons. (also known as "clear gifs," "web bugs" or "pixel tags") "Web Beacons" are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Sites and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened and to note whether a message has been acted upon. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages.

3. How will LGE use the information it obtains?

We use your information that is collected through the Sites primarily for the following purposes:

  • • To deliver product(s) and/or provide service(s) to you;
  • • To provide customer service(s) to you;
  • • To alert you of special offers, updated information, other new products or service, or to forward promotional materials to you upon your request;
  • • To complete a transaction or service requested by you;
  • • To manage, organize and/or operate our promotional activities which you have participated in;
  • • To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs;
  • • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;
  • • To notify you about a material change to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use only if necessary and/or when required by relevant laws and regulations;
  • • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites;
  • • To allow you to upload content or to add a comment to the Sites;
  • • To contact you in response to sign up forms such as “Contact Us” or other inquiries.
  • • To analyze, review, and improve the product(s) and/or service(s) that we offer;
  • • To understand the user experience of those who visit our Sites;
  • • To develop new product(s) and/or service(s);
  • • To provide you with a user-friendly navigation experience;
  • • To protect and defend our rights and property, including without limitation by way of legal proceedings;
  • • To meet our legal, compliance and/or audit requirements;
  • • For marketing purposes; and
  • • For internal record keeping purposes.

4. Information Sharing

  • • Our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates

    We may have to share your data with our affiliates for us to provide you with the product(s) and/or service(s) that have been requested by you, or so that we can ensure our service(s) and product(s) meet your needs. For example, in some instances we may be required to transfer your data to our parent company in the Republic of Korea in order to provide you with product(s) or service(s) requested by you. In addition, we may share your data with our affiliates and subsidiaries around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The term ‘affiliates’ or ‘subsidiaries’ refers to group companies who may be using the LG name or who has common ownership or control including but not limited to LG CNS companies.

  • • Please be informed that there are circumstances where it is inevitable for us to share and disclose your information with third parties who may not be affiliated with us. Some of such circumstances and examples of third party entities with whom we may share your information include without limitation:-

    • - Third Party Service Provider.

      If you purchase or download anything from the Sites, communicate with us through the Sites and/or provide your data through the Sites, your data may be handled and processed by independent third-party service providers, agents or contractors who may not be affiliated with us but help us maintain our Sites, provide administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf), help us supply product(s) and/or service(s) to you and the fulfillment of our obligations under the purchase order(s) as well as the administration, management and/or operation of our promotional activities including without limitation events, contests, competition(s), etc. We shall take practical steps to ensure that these independent third parties who are not affiliated with us will not use the data for any other purpose than to provide the services for which they are responsible for. If you do not wish for such independent third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any Personally Identifiable Information to us.

      We do not normally solicit for and/or collect your financial information and credit card numbers from you. If you choose to make any purchase on the Sites, please contact us (Contact Information under Clause 16 below) in advance for confirmation of the validity and authenticity of the offer prior to sending us any of your financial information and/or credit card numbers. Should it be necessary that we collect your credit card number, billing address and other personally identifiable information due to your purchase at the Site(s), we will use the collected information for the purpose of fulfilling your purchase. We may also provide such information, or other personally identifiable information provided by you to independent third parties who may or may not be affiliated with us only if it is necessary to complete your purchase.

    • - Other Parties When Required by Law.

      As required by court order or other government or law enforcement authorities in order to comply with legal process or law;

    • - Other Parties in Connection with Corporate Transactions.

      In connection with a corporate event, such as a merger or sale of all or part of our business (including that of a division or subsidiary), where LGE may need to disclose information to a potential buyer and its professional advisers;

    • - Other Parties When it is Necessary to Protect Our Service.

      In order to protect and defend our rights and property, including by way of legal proceedings;

    • - Other Parties When it is to Protect Any of Our Users’ Personal Safety or Property.

      In order to protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public

    • - To strategic partners, agents, third party marketers or other unaffiliated parties who are offering products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

      These parties may use your personally identifiable information to contact you with an offer or advertisement related to a product or service. In this case, we may ask your additional consent.

  • Should you not be agreeable to such sharing of information to the class of third parties stated above, please do not register or submit any Personally Identifiable Information to us. However, this may affect the processing of any of your request.

5. Collection and Use of Information from Children, Minors And the Legally Incapacitated Persons

Protecting the privacy of children, minors and legally incapacitated persons are important to us. We do not knowingly solicit, collect or maintain personal information from children, minors and legally incapacitated persons or knowingly allow such persons to access and/or use the Sites without parental or legal guardian consent. If you are below the age of majority of your location or lack legal capacity to grant us consent to our use of your Personal Data, please do not attempt to register on the Sites or send us any personal information without approval from your parents and/or legal guardians. Should we learn that a child, minor or legally incapacitated person has provided us with any personal information, we will promptly delete such personal information.

6. Overseas Transfers

We, our affiliates, subsidiaries, and suppliers may use information (including your personal information) in countries other than where you are located in connection with providing you with our service and any other purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. The data protection laws in many of these countries may not offer the same level of protection as those in the country where you are located. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you expressly consent to us, our business associates and suppliers transferring your Personally Identifiable Information (including without limitation your Sensitive Personal Data) outside your location and processing your data in any jurisdiction, including, without limitation, Republic of Korea and the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. How long will LGE keep my Personally Identifiable Information?

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that we retain your personal information for only as long as it is necessary for us to do so.

8. Cookies, Web Beacons and other tracking technologies

When you access the Sites, we and our third party partners may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is erased after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains in your hard drive even after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Sites. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to utilize certain features of the Sites to their full potential.

Web beacons do not typically collect any other information than what your browser provides us with. By disabling the use of cookies, the Web Beacons will no longer be able to track your specific activity. The Web Beacon may, however, continue to collect information of your number of visits to the Sites based on your IP address. If you prefer not to receive Web Beacon, please do not access or use the Sites.

When you access and/or use the Sites, third parties outside our control may collect personal information about your online activities as well as your online activities across different websites over time. We are not responsible for such third party data collection.

9. Opt Out

From time to time, we communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email or text message. For example, we may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Although you may opt out of marketing messages, please note that it is in your interest to ensure that we are able to deliver certain non-marketing-related messages, such as notices of payments, and that we may be required to deliver certain notices to you by law. In addition we may deliver certain marketing-related messages, and in this case, we ask your additional consent.

However, we provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Sites or if you do not want us to share your information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box provided at the points where information is collected, or by contacting us using the contact details provided under Clause 16. We will process your request to unsubscribe the service as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscription is completely processed. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email.

10. Forums, Chat Rooms and other Public Posting Areas

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any product review board, chat room, forum or other public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. If you do not want people to know your e-mail address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly.

11. Your Rights

You may request access to any Personally Identifiable Information that we hold about you by contacting us (see the Contacting LGE section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavor to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that Personally Identifiable Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may amend the same yourself at the Website or request to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personally Identifiable Information stating that you disagree with it.

You may also, at any time hereafter, request, in writing, to limit the processing of your Personally Identifiable Information. In accordance with the Act, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law (if applicable), we may: (1) charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personally Identifiable Information; or (2) refuse to comply with your request for correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.

12. Third Party Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Sites. The Sites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

13. Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the information collected via the Sites.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended, replaced, revised, updated and/or changed by LGE from time to time without notice.

15. Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personally Identifiable Information. Nevertheless, due to the design of the internet, ever-changing technology, and other factors outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that the Sites will be free from unauthorized access by third parties or that Personally Identifiable Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. To the maximum extent permissible under law, we do not accept any responsibility and liability for the disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information due to errors in transmission, the unauthorized or unlawful acts of third parties or your decision to disclose Personally Identifiable Information on the Sites. You must also take appropriate steps to keep your password confidential and change it regularly.

16. Contacting LGE

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Contact Information For LG Electronics (M) Sdn Bhd (505660-U): https://www.lg.com/my/support/message-customer-support

All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this policy.

DENGAN MENGAKSES DAN/ATAU MENGGUNA LAMAN-LAMAN WEB KAMI, ANDA MEMPERAKUI DAN BERSETUJU DENGAN TERMA-TERMA DAN SYARAT-SYARAT DASAR PRIVASI INI DI MANA TERMA-TERMA DAN SYARAT-SYARAT TERSEBUT BOLEH DIPINDA, DIGANTI, DISEMAK SEMULA, DIKEMAS KINI DAN/ATAU DIUBAH DARI SEMASA KE SEMASA TANPA NOTIS,DAN JUGA KEPADA PEMPROSESAN MAKLUMAT PERIBADI ANDA UNTUK TUJUAN YANG DINYATAKAN DI BAWAH OLEH KAMI. SILA DIMAKLUMKAN BAHAWA JIKA ANDA TIDAK BERSETUJU DENGAN TERMA DAN SYARAT DASAR PRIVASI INI, JANGAN AKSES DAN/ATAU MENGGUNA LAMAN WEB KAMI. 

Laman Web ini di mana dasar privasi ini dipaparkan, dirujuk dan/atau di mana maklumat-maklumat telah dikumpul oleh kami (secara kolektifnya, “Laman-Laman tersebut”) adalah dikekalkan, diuruskan dan/atau dikawal oleh Pentadbir Laman Web bagi pihak LG Electronics Inc. dan LG Electronics (M) Sdn. Bhd. (505660-U) (secara kolektifnya “LGE” atau “kami”). Dasar Privasi ini adalah tidak terpakai terhadap maklumat yang dikumpulkan dan/atau dibekalkan oleh Pihak Ketiga. Terma-terma di sini setakat yang terpakai adalah ditakrifkan oleh Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“Akta tersebut).

1. Pengenalan

http://www.lg.com/my/ adalah satu laman web bertujuan untuk memberi suatu pengalaman mengenai jenama LGE dan produk-produknya. Ia juga membekalkan perkhidmatan kepada pelanggan-pelanggan semasa dan pelanggan-pelanggan yang baru.

Dasar Privasi ini menyatakan cara kami untuk mengumpul, mengguna dan berkongsi maklumat yang diperolehi hasil daripada penggunaan dan akses anda di Laman-Laman tersebut. Dasar Privasi ini hanya merangkumi maklumat yang dikumpul dalam Laman-Laman tersebut dan tidak terpakai kepada maklumat yang dikumpul oleh LGE melalui kaedah yang lain.

LGE merizabkan hak untuk menambah, mengubahsuai dan/atau meninggalkan semua atau mana-mana maklumat, kandungan dan perkhidmatan dalam Laman-Laman tersebut dari semasa ke semasa dengan atau tanpa notis.

Laman-Laman tersebut mungkin membekalkan akses kepada laman-laman web dan pautan yang dimiliki dan/atau dikendali oleh pihak-pihak ketiga. Laman-laman web tersebut adalah tertakluk kepada Dasar Privasi pihak ketiga yang berada di luar kawalan LGE. Anda digalakkan untuk memahami dasar privasi yang berkenaan. LGE adalah tidak bertanggungjawab ataupun wajib terhadap dasar privasi pihak ketiga.

2. Apa maklumat yang dikumpulkan oleh LGE?

Kami mungkin mengumpul dua (2) jenis maklumat dari pelawat-pelawat Laman-Laman tersebut melalui mana-mana kaedah: (1) Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi, iaitu, maklumat yang boleh mengenal pasti identiti anda seperti nama, alamat, nombor telefon (termasuk dan tidak terhad kepada Data Peribadi Sensitif) dan (2) Maklumat yang tidak boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi yang termasuk maklumat teknikal atau maklumat demografik seperti umur, jantina atau minat anda melalui apa-apa kaedah.

Berikut adalah contoh-contoh situasi di mana maklumat anda boleh dikumpulkan, tanpa kira bahawa maklumat tersebut adalah Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi atau Maklumat yang tidak boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi:

  • a. Kami mungkin mengumpulkan nama pertama dan terakhir anda dan produk atau info perkhidmatan anda jika anda menghubungi kami dengan satu pertanyaan;
  • b. Kami mungkin mengumpulkan nama pertama dan terakhir anda, alamat, maklumat bayaran anda dan maklumat-maklumat lain yang munasabah atau maklumat-maklumat yang membolehkan kami untuk memenuhi obligasi di bawah pesanan beli sekiranya anda membeli produk dan/atau memberi perkhidmatan daripada Laman-Laman tersebut;
  • c. Kami mungkin mengumpulkan nama pertama dan terakhir anda, maklumat bayaran, alamat, nombor telefon, info belian anda dan maklumat lain yang munasabah yang diperlukan untuk membolehkan kami membekalkan perkhidmatan pelanggan kepada anda;
  • d. Kami mungkin mengumpulkan nama pertama dan terakhir, alamat, maklumat penggunaan anda untuk menjejak penggunaan anda dalam perkhidmatan yang terdapat dalam Laman-Laman tersebut tetapi hanya setakat tahap yang diperlukan untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan tertentu atau perkhidmatan yang berkenaan;
  • e. Kami mungkin mengumpulkan info pendaftaran produk-produk atau perkakas (termasuk nombor siri, tempat pembelian, tarikh pembelian) yang anda beli dan maklumat sedemikian mungkin akan terikat dengan nama dan alamat anda;
  • f. Kami mungkin akan mengumpul nama, info pengeposan, e-mel dan maklumat bayaran anda jika anda muat turun maklumat, aplikasi dan/atau perisian tertentu daripada Laman-Laman tersebut;

Sekiranya anda memilih untuk menyertai peraduan, permainan, pertandingan dan/atau tidak terhad kepada aktiviti promosi lain yang diurus, dianjur dan/atau dikendali oleh kami (secara kolektifnya, “Aktiviti-Aktiviti Promosi tersebut”), kami mungkin mengumpul nama, tarikh lahir, e-mel dan maklumat-maklumat anda yang diperlukan dengan munasabah dan/atau diperlukan oleh undang-undang untuk mengurus, menganjur dan mengendali Aktiviti-Aktiviti Promosi tersebut,

  • Kami mungkin mengumpul nama pertama dan terakhir dan nombor telefon bimbit anda jika anda melalui persetujuan bertulis, memberi kuasa kepada kami dan/atau agen-agen kami untuk autodial dan/atau pra-rekod mesej-mesej telefon pasaran kepada nombor mobil anda;
  • h. Kami mungkin mengumpul nama pertama dan terakhir dan nombor telefon bimbit anda jika anda melalui persetujuan bertulis, memberi kuasa kepada kami dan/atau agen-agen kami untuk menghantar mesej SMS/MMS kepada nombor mobil anda;
  • i. Kami mungkin mengumpul nama pertama dan terakhir, e-mel, kata laluan, nama skrin, tarikh lahir dan/atau maklumat-maklumat yang diperlukan secara munasabah atau yang dikehendaki untuk mencipta nama pengguna anda yang membolehkan anda naik muat kandungan atau memberi komen dalam Laman-Laman tersebut;

Sekiranya anda tidak ingin LGE untuk mengumpul Maklumat yang boleh dikenalpasti secara peribadi, jangan membekalkan maklumat sedemikian kepada kami.

Maklumat yang mungkin diterima oleh kami semasa anda akses dan/atau mengguna Laman-Laman tersebut adalah dalam kategori-kategori seperti di bawah:

  • • Maklumat Peranti. Kami mungkin mengumpul maklumat mengenai pembelian-pembelian anda dan maklumat berkenaan dengan anda jika anda menggunakan perkhidmatan pelanggan Laman-Laman tersebut. Maklumat peranti boleh termasuk dan tidak terhad kepada kod produk atau nombor modal, alamat protokol internet (“IP address”), kategori produk, kod negara atau nombor-nombor identiti peranti.
  • • Maklumat Akaun. Dalam pendaftaran pertama anda dalam Laman-Laman tersebut, anda akan ditanya dan didorong untuk memasuki maklumat tertentu seperti e-mel anda, kata laluan, nombor telefon, nama, alamat dan juga maklumat lain yang munasabah atau diperlukan untuk mencipta nama pengguna untuk anda.
  • • Maklumat Penggunaan. Maklumat penggunaan merujuk kepada semua maklumat yang dikumpul dari Laman-Laman tersebut yang termasuk dan tidak terhad kepada jumlah tekan masuk; muat turun anda, maklumat pendaftaran anda atau cara penggunaan anda dalam Laman-Laman tersebut.
  • • Alamat Protokol Internet. Semasa anda menggunakan Laman-Laman tersebut, kami boleh mencatatkan alamat protokol internet (alamat unik yang boleh mengesan komputer anda dalam internet) yang dikenali oleh layanan kami secara automatik.
  • • Kuki (“Cookie”). Kuki adalah satu fail konteks kecil yang boleh mengumpul maklumat aktiviti anda dalam Laman-Laman tersebut yang akan tersimpan dalam peranti anda. Contohnya, apabila seseorang melayari laman sesawang dalam Laman-Laman tersebut, satu kuki adalah terletak dalam peranti pengguna tersebut (sekiranya pengguna tersebut menerima kuki) atau kuki tersebut boleh dibaca sekiranya pengguna tersebut telah melayari Laman-Laman tersebut sebelum itu. Kuki juga boleh digunakan untuk menjejak pengguna-pengguna melintasi laman. Anda boleh menetapkan sebahagian besar pelayar-pelayar web untuk memberi notifikasi kepada anda jika kuki diterima atau anda boleh memilih untuk menghalang kuki tersebut dengan pelayar anda, tetapi sekira anda berbuat demikian, anda berkemungkinan tidak dapat mengambil peluang untuk menikmati ciri-ciri peribadi seperti pengguna-pengguna dalam Laman-Laman tersebut. Sebahagian kuki yang digunakan adalah kuki Flash atau kuki Adobe. Sesetengah kuki tidak dapat dipadamkan secara automatik tertakluk kepada pelayar anda. Sila periksa pelayar anda untuk menentukan jenis kuki yang disimpan dan cara untuk memadamkannya.
  • • “Web Beacons” (juga dikenali sebagai “clear gifs”, “web bugs” atau “pixel tags”) “Web Beacons” adalah grafik-grafik kecil dengan pengecam unik, sama dengan kuki, adalah digunakan untuk membolehkan kami untuk mengira amaun pengguna yang melayari laman sesawang tertentu dalam Laman-Laman tersebut dan membantu kami dalam menentukan keberkesanan kempen promosi atau pengiklanan. Jika digunakan dalam mesej-mesej e-mel dalam format HTML, “Web Beacons” boleh memaklumkan pengguna sama ada e-mel tersebut telah dibuka atau waktu e-mel tersebut dibuka dan untuk mencatatkan sama ada mesej tersebut telah diambil tindakan. Bertentangan dengan kuki yang disimpan dalam cakera keras komputer pengguna, “web beacons” tertanam secara halimunan dalam laman sesawang.

3. Bagaimana LGE menggunakan maklumat yang dikumpulkan?

Kami menggunakan maklumat anda yang dikumpul dalam Laman-Laman tersebut terutamanya untuk tujuan-tujuan yang berikut:

  • • Untuk menghantar produk-produk dan/atau membekalkan perkhidmatan kepada anda;
  • • Untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan pelanggan kepada anda;
  • • Untuk memaklumkan anda mengenai tawaran istimewa, maklumat yang telah dikemaskini, produk-produk atau perkhidmatan yang baru atau memberi bahan promosi kepada anda apabila diminta sedemikian;
  • • Untuk menyempurnakan transaksi atau perkhidmatan yang diminta oleh anda;
  • • Untuk mengurus, menganjur dan/atau mengendali aktiviti-aktiviti promosi yang anda telah menyertai;
  • • Untuk memastikan Laman-Laman tersebut memenuhi keperluan anda;
  • • Untuk membolehkan kami membuat dan menerbitkan kandungan yang berkaitan dengan anda;
  • • Untuk memaklumkan perubahan penting dalam Dasar Privasi ini atau Terma Penggunaan setakat yang diperlukan dan/atau diperlukan oleh undang-undang dan peraturan yang berkaitan;
  • • Untuk membenarkan anda akses ke dalam kawasan akses yang terhad dalam Laman-Laman tersebut;
  • • Untuk membolehkan anda untuk muat naik kandungan atau berkomen dalam Laman-Laman tersebut;
  • • Untuk menghubungi anda tentang borang daftar yang telah diisi seperti pautan “Hubungi kami” atau pertanyaan yang lain;
  • • Untuk menganalisis, menyemak atau meningkatkan tahap produk-produk dan/atau perkhidmatan yang ditawar;
  • • Untuk memahami pengalaman pengguna yang melayari Laman-Laman tersebut;
  • • Untuk membangunkan produk-produk baru dan/atau perkhidmatan;
  • • Untuk membekalkan pengalaman pelayaran yang mesra pengguna;
  • • Untuk melindungi dan mempertahankan hak dan harta kami termasuk dan tidak terhad kepada prosiding undang-undang;
  • • Untuk memenuhi pematuhan undang-undang dan/atau keperluan audit;
  • • Untuk tujuan pemasaran;
  • • Untuk tujuan rekod dalaman.

4. Perkongsian Maklumat

  • • Syarikat induk kami, anak-anak syarikat dan ahli-ahli gabungan

     Kami mungkin perlu berkongsi data anda dengan ahli-ahli gabungan kami untuk membekalkan anda dengan produk-produk dan/atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang telah diminta oleh anda, ataupun supaya kami boleh memastikan bahawa perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan dan produk-produk kami akan memenuhi keperluan anda. Contohnya, dalam keadaan tertentu kami mungkin perlu memindahkan data anda kepada syarikat induk kami di Republik Korea supaya untuk membekalkan anda dengan produk-produk atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang diminta oleh anda. Tambahan, kami mungkin akan berkongsi data dengan ahli-ahli gabungan dan anak-anak syarikat kami di seluruh dunia untuk tujuan-tujuan yang telah diterangkan dalam Dasar Privasi ini. Terma ‘ahli-ahli gabungan’ dan ‘anak-anak syarikat’ merujuk kepada kumpulan syarikat-syarikat yang mungkin menggunakan nama LG atau mempunyai pemilikan ataupun kawalan bersama termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada syarikat-syarikat LG CNS.

  • • Harap maklum bahawa terdapatnya keadaan-keadaan yang tidak dapat dielakkan untuk kami berkongsi dan mendedahkan maklumat anda dengan pihak-pihak ketiga yang mungkin tidak bersekutu dengan kami. Antara keadaan-keadaan dan contoh-contoh pihak ketiga yang kami mungkin berkongsi maklumat anda termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada:

    • - Pembekal Perkhidmatan Pihak Ketiga

       Jika anda membeli atau memuat turun apa-apa daripada Laman-Laman tersebut, berkomunikasi dengan kami melalui Laman-Laman tersebut, data anda mungkin akan dikendalikan dan diproses oleh pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga yang bebas, agen-agen atau kontraktor-kontraktor yang mungkin tidak bersekutu dengan dengan kami kecuali untuk mengekalkan Laman-Laman kami, membekalkan perkhidmatan pentadbiran kepada kami (termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, pemprosesan pesanan dan pemenuhannya, pembekalan perkhidmatan pelanggan, mengekalkan dan menganalisis data, menghantar komunikasi kepada pelanggan bagi pihak kami), menolong kami membekalkan produk-produk dan/atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kepada anda dan untuk memenuhi tanggungjawab-tanggungjawab kami bawah pesanan beli dan juga pentadbiran, pengurusan dan/atau pengendalian aktiviti-aktiviti promosi kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada acara-acara, peraduan-peraduan, pertandingan-pertandingan, dan sebagainya. Kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah praktikal untuk memastikan bahawa pihak-pihak ketiga yang bebas yang tidak bersekutu dengan kami tidak akan menggunakan data tersebut untuk tujuan yang lain selain daripada pembekalan perkhidmatan yang merupakan kewajiban mereka. Jika anda tidak ingin pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga mendapatkan akses kepada maklumat anda, sila jangan mendaftar ataupun menghantarkan apa-apa Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi kepada kami.

       Kami tidak biasanya mendapatkan dan/atau mengumpulkan daripada anda maklumat kewangan anda dan nombor kad kredit dari anda. Jika anda ingin membuat apa-apa pembelian daripada Laman-Laman tersebut, sila hubungi kami (Maklumat Hubungan dalam Klausa 16 di bawah) terlebih dahulu untuk mengesahkan kesahihan dan ketulenan tawaran tersebut sebelum menghantar kepada kami apa-apa maklumat kewangan dan/atau nombor kad kredit anda. Jika kami perlu mengumpul nombor kad kredit, alamat bil dan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi yang lain disebabkan oleh pembelian anda daripada Laman-Laman tersebut, kami akan menggunakan maklumat tersebut untuk tujuan memenuhi pembelian anda. Kami mungkin akan membekalkan maklumat sebegitu, atau maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi yang dibekalkan oleh anda kepada pihak ketiga yang bebas yang mungkin bersekutu dengan kami atau tidak hanya jika ianya diperlukan untuk memenuhi pembelian anda;

    • - Pihak-Pihak Lain Apabila Diperlukan dalam segi Undang-Undang

       Seperti yang diperlukan oleh perintah mahkamah atau kerajaan lain atau pihak penguatkuasa undang-undang untuk mematuhi proses undang-undang atau undang-undang;

    • - Pihak-Pihak Lain yang Berkaitan dengan Urus Niaga Korporat

       Berkaitan dengan acara korporat, seperti satu penggabungan atau pembelian semua atau sebahagian daripada perniagaan kami (termasuk bahagian atau anak syarikat), di mana LGE mungkin perlu mendedahkan maklumat kepada pembeli berpotensi dan penasihat-penasihat profesionalnya;

    • - Pihak-Pihak Lain Apabila Diperlukan untuk Melindungi Perkhidmatan Kami

       Untuk melindungi dan mempertahankan hak-hak dan harta-harta kami, termasuk melalui prosiding guaman;

    • - Pihak-Pihak Lain Apabila Diperlukan untuk Melindungi Keselamatan Diri atau Harta Mana-Mana Pengguna

       Untuk melindungi keselamatan diri atau harta pengguna-pengguna kami ataupun orang awam

    • - Kepada rakan-rakan perkongsian strategik, agen-agen, pemasar-pemasar pihak ketiga atau pihak-pihak lain yang tidak bersekutu yang menawarkan produk-produk atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang kami percaya yang mungkin anda minati.

       Pihak-pihak ini mungkin akan menggunakan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi anda untuk berhubung dengan anda untuk tawaran ataupun iklan-iklan berkaitan dengan priduk atau perkhidmatan. Untuk ini, kami mungkin akan meminta kebenaran lanjut anda.

5. Pengumpulan dan Penggunaan Maklumat daripada Kanak-Kanak, Orang Belum Dewasa dan Orang yang Tidak Berupaya dari Segi Undang-Undang

Melindungi privasi kanak-kanak, orang belum dewasa dan orang yang tidak berupaya dari segi undang-undang adalah penting bagi kami. Kami tidak akan dengan sengaja mendapatkan, mengumpul atau mengekalkan maklumat peribadi kanak-kanak, orang bawah umur dan orang yang tidak berupaya dari segi undang-undang ataupun dengan sengaja membenarkan orang sebegini untuk mengakses dan/atau menggunakan Laman-Laman tersebut tanpa kebenaran ibu bapa atau penjaga. Jika anda berumur di bawah majoriti di lokasi anda ataupun tidak berupaya dari segi undang-undang untuk memberikan kami keizinan untuk menggunakan Data Peribadi anda, sila jangan cuba untuk mendaftar di Laman-Laman tersebut atau menghantar apa-apa maklumat peribadi tanpa kebenaran oleh ibu bapa anda dan/atau penjaga anda. Jika kami telah mendapati bahawa seorang kanak-kanak, orang yang belum dewasa atau orang yang tidak berupaya dari segi undang-undang telah membekalkan kami dengan apa-apa maklumat peribadi, kami akan memadamkan maklumat peribadi tersebut.

6. Permindahan Luar Negara

Kami, ahli-ahli gabungan kami, anak-anak syarikat kami, dan pembekal-pembekal kami yang mungkin akan menggunakan maklumat (termasuk maklumat peribadi anda) di negara-negara selain dari negara yang anda berada berkaitan dengan pembekalan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda dan juga untuk tujuan-tujuan yang lain yang tertera dalam Dasar Privasi ini. Undang-undang perlindungan data negara-negara tersebut berkemungkinan tidak mempunyai tahap perlindungan yang sama dengan negara yang anda kini berada. Dengan persetujuan kepada Dasar Privasi ini anda telah dengan ekspres membenarkan kami, sekutu-sekutu perniagaan kami dan pembekal-pembekal kami untuk memindahkan data peribadi anda (termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada Data Peribadi Sensitif) di luar lokasi anda dan memproses data anda di mana-mana bidang kuasa, termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, Republik Korea dan Amerika Syarikat mengikut Dasar Privasi ini.

7. Berapa lama LG akan menyimpan maklumat peribadi saya?

Kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah yang berpatutan supaya kami mengekalkan maklumat peribadi anda untuk selagi ia adalah diperlukan bagi kita untuk berbuat demikian, terutamanya bagi tujuan-tujuan yang tertera dalam Klausa 3 dalam Dasar Privasi ini. Anda boleh melalui satu notis bertulis menarikbalik kebenaran anda untuk pemprosesan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi anda dan kami akan menghentikan proses tersebut setelah kami menerima notis bertulis tersebut.

8. Kuki, “Web Beacons” dan teknologi penjejakan yang lain.

Semasa anda akses Laman-Laman tersebut, kami dan rakan-rakan kongsi pihak ketiga mungkin akan menggunakan kuki dan teknologi penjejakan yang lain. Kami mungkin menggunakan kedua-dua kuki sesi (“session cookies”) dan kuki “persistent” (“persistent cookies”). Kuki sesi akan dipadamkan setelah anda menutup pelayar anda. Kuki “persistent” akan kekal dalam cakera kera anda setelah anda menutup pelayar anda dan mungkin akan digunakan oleh pelayar anda pada lawatan seterusnya ke Laman-Laman tersebut. Harap maklum bahawa jika anda memadam, atau telah memilih untuk tidak menerima kuki, anda mungkin tidak boleh menggunakan ciri-ciri yang tertentu dalam Laman-Laman secara keseluruhannya.

“Web Beacons” biasanya tidak mengumpulkan maklumat yang lain selain daripada apa yang dibekalkan oleh pelayar anda. Apabila anda menghalang penggunaan kuki, “Web Beacons” juga tidak boleh mengesan aktivit-aktiviti spesifik anda. Walaupun begitu “Web Beacons” mungkin boleh mengumpulkan maklumat mengenai jumlah lawatan kepada Laman-Laman berdasarkan alamat IP anda. Jika anda tidak ingin menerima “Web Beacons” sila jangan mengakses atau menggunakan Laman-Laman tersebut.

Semasa anda akses dan/atau menggunakan Laman-Laman tersebut, pihak-pihak ketiga di luar kawalan kami mungkin mengumpul maklumat peribadi mengenai aktiviti-aktiviti dalam talian anda dan juga aktiviti-aktiviti dalam talian melintasi laman-laman web yang berbeza dari masa ke masa. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab untuk pengumpulan data pihak ketiga seperti itu.

9. Penarikan diri

Dari semasa ke semasa, kami akan menghubungi pengguna yang melanggan kepada perkhidmatan kami melalui e-mel ataupun mesej teks. Contohnya, kami mungkin akan menggunakan alamat e-mel anda untuk mengesahkan permintaan anda, untuk menghantar notis mengenai pembayaran-pembayaran, untuk menghantar maklumat tentant perubahan kepada produk-produk dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, dan untuk menghantar notis dan pendedahan lain yang diperlukan di bawah undang-undang. Walaupun anda boleh menarik diri daripada mesej-mesej pasaran, harap maklum bahawa ianya adalah demi kepentingan anda untuk memastikan bahawa kami boleh memberikan mesej-mesej yang berkaitan dengan pasaran, dan dalam keadaan ini, kami akan meminta untuk kebenaran tambahan anda.

Bagaimanapun, kami memberikan anda peluang untuk menarik diri jika anda tidak ingin untuk mendapatkan lain-lain jenis komunikasi daripada kami, seperti e-mel ataupun maklumat mengenai perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan baru yang ditawarkan oleh Laman-Laman tersebut atau jika anda tidak ingin untuk kami berkongsi maklumat anda dengan pihak-pihak ketiga. Pilihan untuk menarik diri boleh digunakan dengan menyemakkan atau membuang tanda semak di kotak sesuai yang dibekalkan di tempat di mana maklumat dikumpulkan, atau dengan menghubungi kami dengan menggunakan maklumat yang dibekalkan di bawah Klausa 16. Kami akan memproseskan permintaan anda untuk membatalkan langganan untuk perkhidmatan secepat mungkin, tetapi harap maklum bahawa terdapat keadaan-keadaan di mana anda mungkin akan mendapatkan beberapa mesej-mesej sehingga proses pembatalan langganan tersebut diselesaikan. Anda juga boleh menarik diri daripada penerimaan e-mel dengan mengeklik pautan “unsubscribe” yang terdapat dalam teks e-mel.

10. Forum, Laman Sembang (“Chat Room”) dan Laman Paparan Awam (“Public Posting Areas”)

Harap maklum bahawa apa-apa maklumat yang anda masukkan dalam suatu mesej yang diposkan oleh anda di mana-mana papan komen produk, laman sembang, forum atau laman paparan awam yang lain yang sedia ada kepada sesiapa yang mempunyai akses internet. Jika anda tidak ingin pihak-pihak lain untuk mengetahui alamat e-mel anda, sebagai contoh, sila jangan memasukkan alamat e-mel anda dalam apa-apa mesej yang dipaparkan secara awam.

11. Hak-Hak anda

Anda boleh meminta untuk Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi anda dengan menghubungi kami (lihat Menghubungi LGE di Klausa 16 di bawah). Apabila kami akan memegang kepada maklumat yang anda mempunyai hak untuk akses, kami akan dengan sedaya-upaya membekalkan anda dengan cara-cara yang sesuai untuk mengakseskannya (seperti melalui e-mel ataupun kiriman pos)

Jika anda percaya bahawa Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi yang dipegang oleh kami adalah tidak betul atau tidak tepat, anda boleh meminda maklumat tersebut dalam Laman-Laman tersebut ataupun meminta untuk permindaan tersebut. Kami akan mempertimbangkan sama ada maklumat tersebut patut dipinda. Jika kami tidak bersetuju bahawa terdapat alasan-alasan untuk pindaan tersebut, kami akan memasukkan satu nota dalam Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi bahawa anda tidak bersetuju dengannya.

Anda juga boleh, pada bila-bila masa, memohon, melalui tulisan, untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi. Selaras dengan Akta tersebut, dan setakat mana ianya tidak terhad kepada undang-undang yang lain (jika ianya berkenaan) kami mungkin akan (1) mengenakan satu bayaran untuk pemprosesan kepada permohonan anda untuk akses atau pembetulan kepada Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi; atau (2) menolak permohonan anda untuk pembetulan tersebut kepada Maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi dan meberikan sebab-sebab kepada penolakkan tersebut.

12. Laman Web Pihak Ketiga

Dasar Privasi ini terpakai hanya untuk maklumat yang dikumpulkan oleh Laman-Laman tersebut. Laman-Laman tersebut boleh mempunyai pautan-pautan kepada laman web yang lain. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab kepada amalan privasi ataupun kandungan laman-laman web tersebut.

13. Penyerahhakkan

Sekiranya semua atau sebahagian aset kami yang dijual atau dibeli oleh pihak lain, atau sekiranya berlaku penggabungan, anda memberikan kita hak untuk meyerahhak maklumat yang dikumpul melalui Laman-Laman tersebut.

14. Penukaran kepada Dasar Polisi ini.

Dasar Polisi ini mungkin akan dipinda, digantikan, disemak semula, dikemaskini dan/atau ditukar oleh LGE dari masa ke semasa tanpa notis.

15. Sekuriti

Kami menggunakan usaha yang patut dalam segi komersial untuk melindungi kerahsiaan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi anda. Namun begitu, oleh sebab reka bentuk internet, teknologi yang sentiasa berubah, dan faktor-faktor lain yang di luar kawalan kami, kami tidak boleh memastikan bahawa Laman-Laman kami akan bebas daripada akses oleh pihak-pihak ketiga yang tidak diberikan kuasa atau bahawa maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi tidak boleh diakseskan, didedahkan, diubah atau dimusnahkan disebabkan oleh pelanggaran “firewall” dan server perisian yang dilindungi. Sejauh mana yang dibenarkan dalam sisi undang-undang, kami tidak menerima apa-apa tanggungjawab dan liabiliti kepada pendedahan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi disebabkan oleh ralat penghantaran, tindakan yang tidak diberikan kebenaran dan yang menyalahi undang-undang oleh pihak-pihak ketiga atau keputusan andan untuk mendedahkan maklumat yang boleh dikenal pasti secara peribadi dalam Laman-Laman tersebut. Anda juga perlu mengambil langkah-langkah yang sesuai untuk menyimpan kata laluan anda sulit dan menukarnya dengan kerap.

16. Menghubungi LGE

Jika anda mempunyai sebarang soalan mengenai Dasar Privasi ini ataupun amalan privasi kami, sila hubungi kami di:

Contact Information For LG Electronics (M) Sdn Bhd (505660-U): https://www.lg.com/my/support/message-customer-support

Semua maklumat yang dibekalkan oleh anda dalam mana-mana komunikasi bertulis juga akan dilindungi oleh dasar ini.

At LG Electronics (M) Sdn Bhd (“LG”) we are committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”).

This Notice explains how we collect, use, handle and protect your Personal Data in accordance to the Act. We may amend this Notice without any prior notice but you will be notified of any such amendments via our Website (www.lg.com/my/privacy) or by e-mail. Wherever applicable the terms herein are as ascribed by the Act.

PERSONAL DATA AND COLLECTION

“Personal Data” generally means any information that identifies you or pertains to your commercial transactions with us. Your Personal Data is collected:

(I) at the start of our services or interaction and, from time to time, in the course of our engagement or interaction.

(II) when you ask us about our product(s) or service(s) or otherwise communicate with us;

(III) when you enter into a contract with us;

(IV) from publicly available sources;

(V) when you access our website;

(VI) when we provide any goods or services to you;

(VII) when you provide us with feedback; or

(VIII) where relevant, from third parties.

In general, we collect your Personal Data directly from you. We collect and process personal data in the course of your dealings with us, which includes without limitation:

(I) your personal details, such as your name, company name, residential address, contact number, email address, date of birth, race, gender, marital status, national registration identity card number, passport number and nationality,

(II) your payment details, such as your debit / credit card number and issuing bank of your debit / credit card; and

(III) any details relating to any other person(s) who may be identified from the information, data or document you submitted to ; or

(IV) any other personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealing with us.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, we may not be able to communicate with you or provide you the services you require, or you may not be able to access certain sections of our Website. Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date.

If you are uncertain, do not have consent from the Relevant Individuals and/or cannot provide Personal Data to LG due to legal/compliance reasons, please do not submit such Personal Data to LG.

PURPOSES

LG’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data will be, in accordance with LG’s Privacy Policy (accessible at: www.lg.com/my/privacy ) and in compliance with relevant data protection law and regulation, as may be amended from time to time, not limited to the extent necessary and reasonable for the following purposes:

(I) providing customer care and enhancing customer satisfaction, including but not limited to, resolving complaints, dealing with and/or responding to requests and enquiries, warranty, returns and other after sales services;

(II) managing and maintaining our relationship with you;

(III) keeping you informed of products or services of LG, promotions, discounts, and/or events;

(IV) for internal record keeping or other administrative purposes;

(V) for statistical analysis purposes;

(VI) for recruitment purposes;

(VII) for information management and security purposes, including but not limited to managing and administrating e-mail, handling and investigating any security related issue, vulnerability, and/or incidents;

(VIII) delivery of our main services and products whether present or future;

(IX) Customer relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit;

(X) Communication with you and delivery of information by e-mail, telecommunication means, including telephone calls or text messages or social media about products and services offered by service providers in relation to the product;

(XI) to exercise of any functions conferred by tax/audit and/or law and/or towards the administration of justice; and/or

(XII) for any purpose incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above mentioned purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under certain circumstances, LG may be required to disclose your Personal Data to third parties. The third parties to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed by us are as follows:

(a) to our related companies, affiliates, contractors, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you and our respective employees;

(b) our business partners including business affiliates, retailers, distributors, agents, merchant that provide, supply, distribute or deal in general with our services or products in connection with our business and in relation to our loyalty programs and other programs;

(c) our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we deem necessary or appropriate, including outsourced property management or marketing companies or entities;

(d) any party who is involved in corporate exercises, such as a potential or actual sale/disposal of any business or interest of any companies within LG, merger, consolidation, re-organisation or funding exercise, or asset sale within LG;

(e) any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your Personal Data confidential which LG has engaged to discharge LG’s obligations to you;

(f) our professional advisors including but not limited to legal advisors, tax advisors, financial advisors, auditors, insurance brokers etc.

(g) any person required for the purposes of the legal engagements and/or legal transactions including but not limited to counter parties, advisors, financial institutions, regulatory bodies etc; and

(h) our data processors i.e. third party who we engage to process personal data on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service providers, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, banks and financial institutions etc.

Further, LG may also be required to transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia for the purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to LG processing any Personal Data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to LG at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. LG shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of LG’s other legal obligations.

In relation to direct marketing, you may request from LG by written notice not to process your Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

(a) advertising or marketing via phone any of LG’s product or service or LG’s business partners;

(b) sending you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any of LG’s product or services or LGE’s business partners;

(c) sending to you via email or text message any advertising or marketing material relating to any of LGE’s product or services or LGE’s business partners; or

(d) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of LG or LG’s business partners.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all Personal Data held or stored or processed by LG. For the avoidance of doubt, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such Personal Data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of LG and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in a form of LG’s choosing.

DATA INTEGRITY

LG endeavors to take reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Data that we collect and/or process is accurately reflected in our system in accordance with the details provided by you. Therefore, the accuracy of the Personal Data depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide to us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date. Should there be any change to the information contained in your Personal Data supplied to us, kindly inform us as soon as possible.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

LG is committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, LG endeavours, where practicable, to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations towards safeguarding against and preventing the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your Personal Data.

As commonly known, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although LG will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

LG will retain your Personal Data in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with LG for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of LG as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by LG’s relevant policies. Thereafter, such Personal Data will be deleted or destroyed by LG with or without notice to you.

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THIS NOTICE OR THE PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED IS INCOMPLETE

It is obligatory for LG to collect and retain your Personal Data unless stated otherwise. If you do not supply LG with your Personal Data, or do not consent to the above or this Notice, LG will not be able to:

(a) to process your purchase of any of LG’s products and/or services;

(b) communicate with you;

(c) provide you with the LG’s products and/or services requested;

(d) accept and process your entry to any contest or promotion;

(e) update you on LG’s latest products, services and/or promotions; and/or

(f) allow you to access certain sections of our Website where log in is required.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time should you require further information, access to, update or correct Personal Data submitted by your organization and/or its affiliates to LG, and/or provide feedback to us, please write in to:

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

LG ELECTRONICS (M) SDN BHD

ADDRESS: A-08-01, Level 8, Block A, PJ8, No. 23, Jalan Barat, Seksyen 8, 46050 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan

Website: www.lg.com/my/support

MISCELLANEOUS

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and other language versions of this Notice, the terms of this English version shall prevail.