Privacy

LG ELECTRONICS AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

LG Electronics Australia Pty Limited ("LG") is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how LG protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5.

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to LG via our web site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from our promotions and other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to acts and practices of LG which relates directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information about you from authorised LG service centres, from authorised LG dealers or from third parties involved in a promotion with us.

Our disclosure statement

LG collects personal information for the following purposes:

· to provide you or your organisation with information about our products
· to enter you in various competitions and promotions that we run from time to time;
· for the purposes of our product warranties;
· to enter you in our sales incentive programs;
· to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you;
· to undertake other marketing activities.

If you do not provide us with the information requested, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect personal information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we collect from you. For example, we engage third party contractors to provide us with database management services, we disclose information to marketing agencies including promotion agencies and media agencies to assist us with our marketing activities including our competitions, and to LG service centres to assist us with warranty claims. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

LG will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. LG may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If LG refuses to provide you with access to the information, LG will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in LG's software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer system.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to LG's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Marketing Department: +64 9 914 2444

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible

Our contact details

LG's offices are located at:

* LG Electronics Australia Pty Ltd.
New Zealand Branch
LG House, Level 1,
60 Highbrook Drive,
East Tamaki, 2013 Auckland
Tel. +64 9 914 2444
Fax. +64 9 914 2441