Skip to Contents

Privacy Policy

LG Electronics Australia Pty Limited (“LG, our, we or us”) is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and use our products and services. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to): (i) any other privacy statement that LG may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and (ii) the terms and conditions of use which govern your access and use of our sites, products and services. This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

LG ELECTRONICS AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

LG Electronics Australia Pty Limited ("LG") is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how LG protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5.

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to LG via our web site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from our promotions and other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to acts and practices of LG which relates directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

HOW AND WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect two types of information from you (1) Personally Identifiable Information; and (2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

We generally collect your information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us warranty cards or correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person.

We may also collection information from your use of our services, for example through cookies and similar technologies. Most cookies will only collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information, such as the kind of device you use to access our site or apps, the IP address, browsing history (such as what you search for, the pages you view, how long you stay, how often you come back). However certain cookies do collect Personally Identifiable Information. For example, if you click “remember my email address” when you sign in to our site, a cookie will store your email address. You can disable these cookies via your web browser.

There may be occasions when we need to source information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information about you from authorised LG service centres, from authorised LG dealers or from third parties involved in a promotion with us. We only collect personal information from a third party that you have consented to or where you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

(A) PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing/home address, telephone number, e-mail address or other information you provide to us.

(B)NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may collect registration information or other details about products or services you purchase or download such as product serial numbers, the IMEI number on your mobile phone or other de-identified information that does not identify you individually. Information from which you cannot be personally identified is not personal information and is outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.

The information that we may receive when you use the LG sites may fall into the following categories:

  • • Device Information. We may collect information about your products that you purchase or ask customer service through the LG sites. Device information may include product code or model number, your IP address, product category or, F/W and S/W information, country code or device ID (MAC Address, UUID, etc).
  • • Account Information. When you first register with the LG sites, you will be asked and promoted to enter certain information, such as your email address (which will be your user ID), password, telephone number, name and address.
  • • Usage Information. Usage information refers to all information collected from the LG sites such as what action has been applied to the sites such as clicking logs; your registration details or how you may be using the sites.
  • • IP Address. When you use the sites, we may automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by your server.
  • • Cookie. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the sites. For example, when someone visits a page within the sites, a cookie is placed on the user’s machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the sites previously. Cookies may also be used to track users across the Web. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalised features enjoyed by other users who visit the sites. Some of the cookies we may use may be flash cookies or Adobe cookies. Depending on your browser, these cookies may not be automatically deleted. Please check your browser to determine where these types of cookies are stored and how they may be deleted.
  • • Web Beacons. (also known as “clear gifs,” “web bugs” or “pixel tags”) “Web Beacons” are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the sites and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages..

OUR DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

LG collects personal information for a number of purposes, which include:

  • • To provide you with product information;
  • • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims and other customer service related activities;
  • • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new products or services from LG or our partners , or to forward promotional materials to you;
  • • To complete a transaction or service requested by you;
  • • To fulfill the terms of a competition or promotion;
  • • To contact you in a response to sign up forms such as Contact Us or other inquiry;
  • • To pass on your information to our dealer network, as requested by you, to provide you with site inspection services, quotes or other relevant services;
  • • To allow you to give feedback by rating and reviewing our products.
  • • Purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in LG or its assets.
  • • To improve our sites and apps to make them easier to use, and analyse whether our marketing, promotions and offers are effective.
  • • To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs;
  • • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;
  • • To allow you to upload content or to add a comment to the Sites;
  • • To contact you in response to sign up forms such as “Contact Us” or other inquiries.
  • • to analyse, review, and improve the products or service we offer;
  • • to understand how customers are using the Sites
  • • to develop new products and service we offer;
  • • to provide you with a user-friendly navigation experience;
  • • to protect and defend our rights and property, including by way of legal proceedings;
  • • to comply with regulatory requirements;
  • • for marketing; and
  • • for internal record keeping.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

LG will use and disclose personal information for the particular purpose for which it was collected. LG may also use and disclose personal information for purposes that you would reasonably expect are related or ancillary to the main reason it is collected.

LG may disclose your Personal Information in the following instances:

  • • To fulfil a service to you, for example if you are entering a competition or promotion, LG will disclose your personal information in order to fulfil the terms of the competition or promotion.
  • • To our service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our websites and provide other administrative services (including but not limited to, providing customer service, sending customer communications on LG’s behalf, database management and promotion fulfillment). We require that our service providers safeguard Personal Information and only use your Personal Information for the purposes we specify.
  • • To strategic partners, agents, third party marketers or other unaffiliated partners, who may use your personal information to contact you with an offer relating to a product or service where you have agreed to receive such promotional offers.
  • • To LG Service Centres to assist with consumer guarantee and warranty claims.
  • • To LG’s parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates in order to better serve you. LG may have to share your data with these parties in order to provide you with services that have been requested by you, or so that LG can ensure its products and services are meeting your needs.
  • • To third parties as part of any corporate reorganisation process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
  • • LG collects non-personally identifiable information in an attempt to provide you with better products and services and to understand how products and services are being used..

By providing personal information to LG you consent to the types of disclosures outlined. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal information to LG. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or you do not consent to us using your personal information as outlined in the Privacy Policy, it may not be possible for us to provide you with all of the services you request.

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

If you wish to use our products or services outside New Zealand, your information may be transferred outside New Zealand to that country. Our websites and systems and those of our group companies may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of this country.

DIRECT MARKETING

You may chose to receive information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to our products or services or which we believe may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, SMS text message and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone apps, social media sites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer. In addition, if you receive direct marketing from us by email, you will be reminded in the email that you are able to “unsubscribe” from such marketing

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

When you access the sites, we and our third party partners may use cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – and other tracking technologies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the sites. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to utilise certain features of the sites to their full potential.

When you access the sites, third parties may collect personal information about your online activities; these third parties may also collect personal information about your online activities across different websites over time. We are not responsible for this third party data collection

FORUMS, CHAT ROOMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any product review board, chat room, forum or other public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. If you do not want people to know your email address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

LG will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act.

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. LG may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access, for example if you request a large amount of information, or information which is in archive (we will inform you of such costs before providing the information). If LG refuses to provide you with access to the information, LG will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

LG will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in LG's software or systemsWe maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems

Nevertheless, due to the design of the internet, ever-changing technology, and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and the sites will be free from unauthorised access by third parties or that LG will not be subject to security breaches. We do not accept responsibility for the disclosure of personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised or unlawful acts of third parties or your decision to disclose your personal information. You must also take appropriate steps to keep your password confidential and change it regularly.

THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

This statement applies solely to information collected on the site. The site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party site linked to our website

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information, make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to LG's Privacy Policy or to request a hard copy of the Privacy Policy, please telephone us:

0800 LG CARE (0800 54 2273)
or write to us at:
The Privacy Officer
Millennium Centre,
Ground Floor, Phase II, Building A,
600 Great South Road,
Ellerslie, 1051, Auckland 2019,
New Zealand

or email us at:

The Privacy Officer

Email: lgeap.privacy@lge.com 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may be required to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Effective Date: April 2016