Skip to Contents Skip to Accessibility Help

Privacy Policy

LG Electronics Philippines, Inc. (“LGEPH”) understands how important privacy is to our customers. Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other pertinent local regulations, and as part of our commitment to protect our customers’ privacy, this website privacy policy is hereby issued. This website privacy policy may be amended, replaced, revised, updated or changes by LGEPH from time to time without notice. This policy shall apply to information collected by LGEPH through http://www.lg.com/ph (the “website”) and does not apply to information collected by LGEPH through any other means. The site may provide access to websites and links to other services owned and operated by third parties. LGEPH is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.

  1. What information does LGEPH obtain?

We may obtain two (2) types of information through the website; (1) Personally – identifiable information and (2) Non – personally – identifiable information.  Personally – identifiable information refers to information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked to you or your household, directly or indirectly. Non – personally identifiable information refers to information that does not identify you personally, such as aggregated information or technical information. This shall also include those information or data classified as Sensitive Personal Information and Privileged Information as defined under the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.

Below are some ways that we may collect personally – identifiable information through the website:

  1. We may collect your e-mail, full name, complete address, and contact number, when you sign up an LG account.
  2. We may collect your name, e-mail, address and contact number when you send us an inquiry or feedback by using the contact us via email function on the website.
  3. We may collect your name, contact number, e-mail, your LG product details (i.e. model number) and preferred date and time of call when you requested for a call through the contact us via telephone – schedule a call function on the website.
  4. We may collect your name, contact number and email, when you consented to be contacted by LG again when you took the Customer Feedback – Website Survey function on the website.
  5. We may collect your LG product details (i.e. model number, serial number / IMEI / MEID , etc.), product repair request details, preferred date and time of onsite visit, full name, contact number, complete address, and e-mail when you requested for an onsite repair through the Request Repair function on the website.
  6. We may collect your LG product details (i.e. model number, serial number / IMEI / MEID , etc.), place of purchase, date of purchase, and proof of purchase when you register your LG product after creating an LG account in the website.
  7. We may collect your full name, mailing address, billing information and any other information which are necessary for us to fulfill and meet our obligations under the purchase order if you purchase products and/or services through the website.
  8. We may collect your full name, mailing address and website usage data to track your usage of website services.
  9. We may collect your full name, date of birth, email, and other information reasonably necessary and/or legally required for us to manage, organize and operate promotional activities when you chose to participate in a contest, game, competition and any other promotional activity managed, organized and operated by LGEPH through this website.
  10. We may collect your name and mobile phone number if you consent to receive autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing messages from or in behalf of us at your mobile number.
  11. We may collect your name and mobile phone number if you consent to receive SMS/MMS messages from or on behalf of us at your mobile number.

The above list is not exhaustive but provides examples of the Personal Information that may be collected on the Sites. If you do not want LGEPH to collect your personally – identifiable information, please do not provide such information to us.

The information that we may receive when you use the website falls into the following categories:

Device Information – we may collect information about the products that you purchased or request from our customer service through the website. Device information may include product code, model number, your internet protocol (IP) address, product category, country code or device identity number(s).

Account Information – when you first register an account with the website, you will be asked and prompted to provide certain information such as your email address, password, telephone number, name and address, as well as any other information reasonably necessary or required for us to create a user account for you.

Usage Information – usage information refers to all information collected from the website which may include, without limitation to, clicking logs, downloads, your registration details, or how you may be using the website.

IP Address – when you use the website, we may automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or device on the internet) which is automatically recognized by our server.

Cookie – is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the website. For example, when someone visits a page within the website, a cookie is placed on the user’s device (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the website previously. Cookies may also be used to track users across the web. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users who visit the website. Some of the cookies we  use may be flash cookies or Adobe cookies. Depending on your browser, these cookies may not be automatically deleted. Please check your browser to determine whether these types of cookies are stored and how they may be deleted. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy below.

Web Beacons – also known as “clear gifs”, “web bugs”, or “pixel tags”, these are tiny graphics with a unique identify, similar in function to cookies, and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the website and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML – formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contract to cookies, which are stored on a user’s device hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages.

LGEPH may collect non – personally identifiable information as described above from visitors to our website. If you do not want LGEPH to have access to these information, do not use / visit our website.

 

  1. How LGEPH use your information?

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  1. To complete a transaction you requested through the website;
  2. To deliver products and services that you requested;
  3. To provide customer service that you requested;
  4. To obtain your feedback about our products and services through surveys – with your expressed consent
  5. To analyze and review your feedback about our products and services that are essential to improve our products and services and for developing new products and services by using your information gathered thru the use of website (http://www.lg.com/ph) when sign up an LG account (surveys, collected data analysis etc.).
  6. To conduct marketing activities which you have consented or opted in for such as sending you marketing or promotional materials, alerts about our new products and services, special offers or promotions, updates about our existing products and services and information or new our products and services, and the like;

To manage, organize and operate our promotional activities which you have participated in;

  1. To notify you about material change to this website privacy policy or the terms of use of the website as and when necessary and/or when required by relevant laws and regulations;
  2. To allow you access to limited – entry areas of the website;
  3. To ensure that the website is relevant to your needs;
  4. To allow you to upload content or to add a comment to the website;
  5. To help us create and publish contents that are relevant to you;
  6. To understand the user experience of those who visits our website;
  7. To provide you with a user – friendly website navigation experience;
  8. To contact you in response to sign up forms such as “Contact Us” or other inquiries;
  9. To protect and defend our rights and property, including without limitation to, by way of legal proceedings;
  10. To meet our legal, compliance and/or audit requirements;
  11. For internal record keeping purposes (e.g. management of website accounts, logging of queries etc.). In this regard, the retention of the collected shall be subject to the paragraph below on Retention.

 

  1. To Whom does LGEPH share your Information With? 

To our Parent Company, Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We may have to share your information with our affiliates for us to provide you with the products and services which you may have requested, or so that we can ensure our products and services are meeting your needs. For example, in some instances, it may be necessary for us to transfer your data to our parent company in the Republic of Korea in order to provide you with the products and services you requested. In addition, it may be necessary for us to share your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries around the world for the purposes described in this website privacy policy. The term “affiliates” or “subsidiaries” refers to group of companies who may be using the LG name or who has common ownership or control (example: LG CNS companies, LG Electronics France S.A.S. or LG Electronics U.K. Ltd.).

To our Third Party Service Providers

LGEPH generally does not share your information obtained through the use of this website with third parties. However, please be informed that there are circumstances where it is inevitable for us to share and disclose your information with third parties who may not be affiliated with us. LGEPH will take commercially reasonable steps in order to ensure any such third parties treat your Personal Information securely. LGEPH shall also ensure that the aforesaid partners or third parties shall execute an undertaking or agreement that they will honor and comply with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines. Circumstances when and third party entities to whom we may share your information include, but are not limited to the following:

  • If you purchase or download anything from the website, communicate with us through the website, or provide your information to us through the website, your information may be handled and processed by independent third party service providers, agents or contractors who may not be affiliated with LGEPH but help us maintain our website, provide administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and the like), help us supply products and services to you and the fulfill our obligations under your purchase orders, as well as administration, management and operation of our promotional activities (such as, but not limited to, events, contests, competition, and the like). We seek to ensure that these third party service providers, who are not affiliated with us, will not use the information for any other purpose than to provide the services for which they are contracted for. If you do not wish for such third party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or provide such information to us.
  • If you choose to make any purchase through our website, we encourage you to contact us in advance to confirm the validity and authenticity of any offer prior to sending us your financial information such as your credit card numbers. We normally do not solicit or collect your financial information, credit card number, billing address and other personally – identifiably information unless it is necessary to fulfill your purchase through our website. We may also provide such information, including your personally – identifiable information to independent third party service providers who may or may not be affiliated to us but only if it is necessary to complete your purchase.

To Other Parties when Required by Law

We may have to share your information to comply with a court order or other law enforcement authorities in order to comply with legal process of law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law, protect and defend our rights or property, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety or property of our customers or the public.

To Other Parties in Connection with Corporate Transactions

In connection with a corporate event, such as a merger or sale of all or part of our business (including that of a division or subsidiary), where LGEPH may need to disclose information to a potential buyer and its professional advisers. Additionally, in the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of merger, by agreeing to this website privacy policy, you grant us the right to assign the information collected from you through the website for purposes of the fulfillment or continuity of the services being provided by LGEPH to you or the continuity of any contractual commitment by LGEPH to you.

To Strategic Partners, Agents, Third Party Marketers or Other Unaffiliated Parties who are offering products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

We may have to share your information, when you have provided expressed consent, to these parties so they may use your information to contact you with an offer or advertisement related to our products and services.

 

  1. Collection and Use of Information from Children, Minors and Legally Incapacitated Persons

Protecting the privacy of children, minors and legally incapacitated persons is important to us. We do not knowingly solicit, collect or maintain personally – identifiable information from children, minors and legally incapacitated persons or knowingly allow such persons to access or use our website without parental or legal guardian consent. If you are below the of eighteen (18) years or lack legal capacity to grant us consent to user your personal – identifiably information, please do not attempt to register on or use our website, or provide us any personal – identifiable information without approval from your parents or legal guardians. Should we learn that a child, minor, or legally incapacitated person has provided us with any personally – identifiable information, we will promptly delete such information.

 

  1. Overseas Transfers

The use of this website will involve transfer, storage and processing of your information (including your personally – identifiable information) within and outside the Philippines, in connection with providing you with our services and any other purpose outlined in this website privacy policy. The data protection laws in other countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By agreeing to this website privacy policy you expressly consent us, our business associates and suppliers, to transfer your information, including personally – identifiable and sensitive personal information outside your location and processing your information in any jurisdiction, including without limitation, to Republic of Korea and the United States, in accordance with this website privacy policy.

 

  1. Retention

Your information will not be retained for a period longer than what is necessary for the purpose it was collected. Said retention period shall not be longer than ten (10) years.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we retain your information for only as long as it is necessary for us to do so guided by the following:

  1. The shortest period during which the information is used to provide you with the service you requested;
  2. The period required under the law, a contract, or with regard to our statutory obligations;
  3. The reasonable period that is necessary for us to satisfy the purpose the information was collected for, or a longer period if required under any contract or applicable law

 

  1. Cookie Policy

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you access the website, we and our third party service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the website. Please note however that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to utilize certain features of the website to its full potential. When you access or use the website, third parties  outside our control may collect information about your online activities within or across different websites over time. We are not responsible for such third party collection.

Cookie Policy

The website uses cookies. By using the website, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this cookie policy. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please disable them. You can find out more about cookies and how to control them below.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving user experience. Cookies can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. For further information on cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

What cookies do we use on the website?

We use the following cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.

Analytical Cookies. These are cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. These cookies only collect anonymous information that are used to improve how the website works – such as ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. Information collected by Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy practices. To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en-GB.

Functional Cookies. These are cookies that are used to recognize you when your return to our website. These enable us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. These cookies collect only anonymous information that are used to improve how the website works.

You may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to disable all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able access all or parts of the website.

Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser. You will need to do this separately within your browser.

If you would like to make changes to your cookie settings, please go to the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser. Alternatively, go to the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

To learn more about the cookie settings for your browser, please select the links below:

If you  have disabled one or more analytical cookies, we may still use the information collected prior to the change in or disabling of preferences. However, we will stop the disable cookie from further collecting any information

Except for strictly necessary cookies, all cookies will expire two years.

 

  1. Opt Out

From time to time, we communicate with website users who subscribed to our services via email or text message. For example, we may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law.  In addition, we may send certain marketing – related messages after we obtained you express consent. However, we provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt – out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates regarding new products and services offered on the website or if you do not want us to share your information with third parties. The opt – out choice may be exercised by ticking or un – ticking the appropriate box provided at the point where your information is collected or by contacting us as provided for in clause 15 below. We will process your request to opt – out or unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances, you may still receive a few or more messages until the opt – out or un – subscription is completely processed. You may also opt – out from receiving emails by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link within the text of the email. Although you may opt – out of marketing messages, please note that it is in our best interest to ensure that we are able to deliver certain non – marketing – related messages to you, such as notices of payments and other notices that we may be required to deliver to you by applicable laws. 

SMS Users

For customers who agreed to SMS messaging from us through this website, you will receive a minimum of four (4) SMS messages. Although all LGEPH alerts and promotions are complimentary, Message & Data rates may apply. Depending on your text plan, you may be charged by your carrier. By enrolling to this service, you certify that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age and you are the account holder or have the account holder’s permission. Content is not available on all carriers. The service available is Globe, Smart and Sun Cellular SMS Messaging but is not compatible to all mobile phone models. As mobile access and text message delivery us subject to your mobile carrier’s network availability, such access and delivery is not guaranteed. LGEPH is not responsible for any delays upon sending or receiving SMS messages. You may opt – out of SMS message delivery at any time by texting “STOP”. We will process your un – subscription as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances, you may still receive few more messages until the un – subscription is processed.

 

  1. Forums, Chat Rooms and other Public Posting Areas

Please note that any information you include in a message that you post to any product review board, chat room, form or other public – posting area in the website, is available to anyone with internet access. If you do not want people to know your information, do not include it in any message you post publicly.

 

  1. Security

We use reasonable technical and organization methods to safeguard your information. For example, by implementing password protection (via usernames and passwords unique to you) to certain parts of the website and by using SSL encryption and firewalls to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of collected information. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed in case of breach of such firewalls and secure server software. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your information, you acknowledge that the security of data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personally – identifiable information that has been transferred from you or to you via the internet and as such, any information you transfer to LGEPH is done at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the website or by providing your personally – identifiable information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the website. We may post notice on our website if a security breach occurs, we may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us, or alternatively, notify you through available contact information you provided to us, in these circumstances. Depending on the data privacy laws where you are located, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

 

  1. Governing Law / Venue / Forum

This website privacy policy and your agreement to it shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines. All disputes, controversies, or disagreements between parties arising out of or related to this website privacy policy shall be submitted for, resolved, and finally settled before the National Privacy Commission. To the extent allowed by law, disputes arising from this website privacy policy may be referred to arbitration.  The arbitration shall be conducted by three (3) arbitrators exclusively in the Philippine Dispute Resolution Center, Inc. (“PRDCI”), Taguig, Metro Manila, Philippine in accordance with the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 2004. The parties waive any objection that might be made on the ground that such venue may be in an inconvenient forum.

 

  1. Your Rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act 10173)

Under the Republic Act 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, below are your rights as a data subject;

  1. Right to be Informed – as data subject it is your right to be informed that your personal information will be, are being, or were, collected and processed.
  2. Right to Access – this is your right to obtain from us a copy of any information relating to you in our file such as the contents of your personal information that were processed, the sources from which the information were obtained, names and addresses of the recipients of your information, manner by which your information were processed, reasons for disclosure of your information – if applicable, information on automated systems where your information may be available and how it may affect you, date when your information was last accessed and modified and the identify and address of the controller of your information.
  3. Right to Object – as data subject it is your right to object, not withholding or not giving your consent, the processing of your information, such as agreeing to this website privacy policy. In case you have previously given your consent and there are changes on the scope of the processing of information, it is right to be notified and be given the opportunity to withhold your consent such as when this website privacy policy is amended, it is your right to be notified and be given opportunity to withhold or give your consent again.
  4. Right to Erasure or Blocking – as data subject it your right to request suspension, withdrawal, blocking, removal or destruction of your information when your information is incomplete, outdated, inaccurate and unlawfully obtained, being used for other purposes you did not authorize, and no longer necessary for the purpose they were collected. You can also exercise this right when you already withdrew your consent and there is no overriding legal ground for your information to be processed, when the information is prejudicial to you – unless justified by freedom of speech, or expression or of the press or otherwise authorized by court of law and when the controller or processor violated tour rights as a data subject.
  5. Right to Damages – this is your right to claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your information, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.
  6. Right to File a Complaint with the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”) – if you feel that your personally – identifiable information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, subject to the consent you have provided when you accepted or agreed to this website privacy policy, you have a right to file a complaint with the NPC.
  7. And all the other rights of the Data Subject as stated in Section 16 of the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.[1]

To make a request concerning your rights or make an inquiry, you can contact us at lgeph.dpo@lge.com.

Should you have any queries on this policy or on your privacy with LGEPH generally, please directing any communication to the privacy manager through email lgeph.dpo@lge.com.


[1] Sec 16. Rights of the Data Subject (Data Privacy Act)

(a)               Be informed

(b)               Be furnished the information before the entry of his/her personal information (PI):

(1)               Description of the PI

(2)               Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed

(3)               Scope and method of PI processing

(4)               Recipients or classes of recipient to whom they are or may be disclosed

(5)               Method utilized for automated access (if allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized)

(6)               Identity and contact details of the personal information controller or its representative

(7)               Period for which the information will be stored

(8)               Existence of their rights

Any info supplied or declaration made to the data subject on these matters shall not be amended without prior notification of data subject: Provided, that the notification under subsection (b) shall not apply should the PI be needed pursuant to a subpoena …

(c)               Reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

(1)               Contents

(2)               Sources were obtained

(3)               Names and addresses of recipients

(4)               Manner by which such data were processed

(5)               Reasons for the disclosure of PI to recipients

(6)               Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect the data subject.

(7)               Date when PI were last accessed and modified

(8)               Designation, name or identity and address of the PI controller

(d)               Dispute the inaccuracy or error in the PI and have the PI controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the PI have been corrected, the PI controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt by the recipient thereof: Provided, that the 3rd parties who have previously received such processed personal information shall be informed of its inaccuracy and its  rectification upon reasonable request of the data subject

(e)               Suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of PI from the PI controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof (PI – incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no loner necessary for the purposes for which they were collected). PI controller may notify 3rd parties who have previously received such PI.

(f)                Be indemnified for any damages sustained due to (e)

 

  1. For European Economic Area (EEA) Residents

If you choose to provide us your personally – identifiable information and by agreeing to this website policy, you agree that the LGEPH may transfer such information to our affiliates, subsidiaries or to other third party service providers, across borders and stored at a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by parties operating outside the EEA who work for us, our parent company in the Republic of Korea or for one of our suppliers or service providers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services. Please note that these parties may be located at other jurisdictions around the world, which may not have the same data protection laws as your country. We will take reasonable measures, in compliance with applicable law, to ensure that your information remains protected. Such measures include the use of standard clauses to safeguard the transfer of data outside of the EEA.

 

  1. For Businesses

Where you are engaged in the course of your business, we may process your information to the extent reasonable for us to maintain our business relationship, fulfill a service to you and/or send you marketing content about our products and services. This will be for a legitimate interest, contractual necessity, in the public interest or to comply with a legal obligation.

Additionally, where any business or any individual engaged in the course of a business (whether alone or on behalf of another) shares information with us, we request that you provide personally – identifiable information that are only necessary and justifiable under a processing ground, such as contractual necessity, legitimate interest or to comply with a legal obligation. You must also ensure that the data subject is aware that you will be sharing their information for such purposes and that your collection and processing of their information is in accordance with the applicable laws. Where possible, you will minimize the amount of personally – identifiable information that you share with us, so we both comply with the data minimization principle. Should you share personally – identifiable information excessive for the purpose it was acquired, it should be in a pseudonymized or anonymized format. All personally – identifiable information should be transmitted to us in a secure manner.

 

  1. Contacting LGEPH

All comments, queries and requests relating to the website privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to LGEPH as follows:

LG Electronics Philippines, Inc. (SEC Registration No.: 157880)

Address: 15 Francisco Legaspi Street, Brgy. Maybunga, Pasig City, Philippines,

Email: https://www.lg.com/ph/support/message-customer-support

Or through the Contact Us menu of the website at http://www.lg.com/ph/general/contact-us.jsp.

  1. What information does LGEPH obtain?

LGEPH will collect and use your personal data for the purposes stated in this Notice. Listed below are the types of data or information that LGEPH will be collecting as well as the manner of how said data will be collected:

  • Call recordings: LGEPH may record the conversations between you and LGEPH’s authorized voice solutions team when you contact our customer service hotline number. Users may be asked to provide name, contact number and address. Also, LGEPH authorized representatives may contact you to address any inquires made by you or to further communicate with you about LGEPH service offerings. All such conversations will also be recorded for quality and training purposes and to facilitate resolution of any queries or complaints.
  • Information obtained from public sources and other social media platforms: LGEPH may also collect information related to your name, contact number, address through official Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter and Whatsapp account as supplied by you to LGEPH.
  • Information received prior to/during fulfilment of job orders: This may include for example your name, contact number, address and if would be necessary to accomplish your request, we may also collect your LG product details (i.e. model number, serial number / IMEI / MEID , etc.), product repair request details, preferred date and time of visit when you requested for a product repair.
  • Information received through Telepresence: LGEPH may also suggest the use of Telepresence which involves video conference call for real time consultations requested by the user. The user will be required to give their consent explicitly by agreeing on the Privacy Consent that will prompt prior to the video conference call. Users may be required to provide their name, contact number, address if an onsite technician is need to be involved with the repair or service requested and LG Product details (i.e. model number, serial number, barcode / IMEI / MEID , etc.). The video call will not be recorded however, the authorized voice solutions team may screen capture during the video call for documentation and to verify the product under consultation during the call. Images captured during the call will be stored securely under LGEPH’s database to be used only to accomplish the job order you requested. If you wish to share additional images of the product and other images that is crucial to the consultation, these will also be stored for a period of no longer than ten (10) years in the LGEPH’s database included with the information provided from the video call.
  • Request Repair thru LGEPH’s website: We may collect your LG product details (i.e. model number, serial number / IMEI / MEID , etc.), product repair request details, preferred date and time of onsite visit, full name, contact number, complete address, and e-mail.
  • Request Repair thru LGEPH’s Customer Service Centers: We may collect your LG product details (i.e. model number, serial number / IMEI / MEID , etc.), product repair request details, preferred date and time of onsite visit, full name, contact number, complete address, and e-mail.

 

  1. How will LGEPH Customer Service use your information?

We only use your personal information to provide you the Services or to communicate with you about the Services. We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request;
  • we believe it’s needed to enforce our Terms of Service, or that is legally required;
  • we believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others.

LGEPH may contact you, by email or other means. For example, LGEPH may send you notifications, text messages or call relating to Services or Products you have requested. You may choose not to share your personal information but be informed that these would be crucial for the accomplishment of the Service you may have requested from LGEPH and would therefore limit us to accomplish your concern or request.

           

  1. To Whom does LGEPH Customer Service share your Information With?

The security and privacy of your personal information is very important to us. We use appropriate physical, management, and technical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized use, access, damage or modification. Except as discussed in this Notice, we do not disclose your personal information without your expressed permission or consent.

In order to provide you with Services you requested, we may share and disclose information with our authorized third parties. When relevant, LGEPH will take commercially reasonable steps in order to ensure any such third parties treat your personal information securely. LGEPH shall also ensure that the aforesaid third parties shall execute an undertaking or agreement that they will honor and comply with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines. Rest assured that LGEPH shares with any such authorized third party a contractual relationship that ensures the third party’s compliance with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines, and all other rules and regulations that may be relevant in providing the utmost protection and care for the data you have shared with LGEPH. LGEPH shall ensure that the aforesaid partners or third parties shall execute an undertaking or agreement that they will honor and comply with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.

We also may share your personal information in response to a valid law enforcement request or legal process, to protect our or third party interests or property, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We will only retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes stated in this Notice, unless otherwise extending the retention period is required or permitted by law but not more than 5 years. LGEPH determines the retention period considering the following factors: the time required to retain personal data to fulfill business purposes, including providing products and services; maintaining corresponding transaction and business records; controlling and improving the performance and quality of products and services; ensuring the security of systems, products, and services; handling possible user queries or complaints and locating problems; whether the user agrees to a longer retention period; and whether the laws, contracts, and other equivalencies have special requirements for data retention; etc.

We will maintain your registration information as long as your account is necessary for service provision. You can choose to deregister your account. After you deregister your account, we will stop providing you with products and services through your account and delete your relevant personal data, provided that deletion is not otherwise stipulated by special legal requirements.

  1. What Choices Do I Have About the Use of My Information?

It is your responsibility to ensure that all personal information submitted to LGEPH is correct. We are dedicated to maintain the accuracy and completeness of personal information and keeping the information up-to-date.

To the extent required by applicable law, as data subjects, you have the following rights:

  • the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you,
  • the right to request that we update or correct inaccuracies in that information,
  • the right to object or restrict to our use of your personal information, and
  • the right to omit or delete your personal information from our database. Your written request may be required for security. We may decline the request if we have reasonable grounds to believe that the request is a fraudulent, unfeasible or may jeopardize the privacy of others.
  • And all the other rights of the Data Subject as stated in Section 16 of the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines.[1]

If allowed by applicable laws, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when LGEPH processes your personal information based on your consent. However, withdrawal does not affect the legitimacy and effectiveness of how we process your personal information based on your consent before the withdrawal is made; nor does it affect any information processing based on another justification other than your consent.


[1] Sec 16. Rights of the Data Subject (Data Privacy Act)

(a)               Be informed

(b)               Be furnished the information before the entry of his/her personal information (PI):

(1)               Description of the PI

(2)               Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed

(3)               Scope and method of PI processing

(4)               Recipients or classes of recipient to whom they are or may be disclosed

(5)               Method utilized for automated access (if allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized)

(6)               Identity and contact details of the personal information controller or its representative

(7)               Period for which the information will be stored

(8)               Existence of their rights

Any info supplied or declaration made to the data subject on these matters shall not be amended without prior notification of data subject: Provided, that the notification under subsection (b) shall not apply should the PI be needed pursuant to a subpoena …

(c)               Reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

(1)               Contents

(2)               Sources were obtained

(3)               Names and addresses of recipients

(4)               Manner by which such data were processed

(5)               Reasons for the disclosure of PI to recipients

(6)               Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect the data subject.

(7)               Date when PI were last accessed and modified

(8)               Designation, name or identity and address of the PI controller

(d)               Dispute the inaccuracy or error in the PI and have the PI controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the PI have been corrected, the PI controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt by the recipient thereof: Provided, that the 3rd parties who have previously received such processed personal information shall be informed of its inaccuracy and its  rectification upon reasonable request of the data subject

(e)               Suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of PI from the PI controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof (PI – incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no loner necessary for the purposes for which they were collected). PI controller may notify 3rd parties who have previously received such PI.

(f)                Be indemnified for any damages sustained due to (e)

 

  1. Opt Out

We also provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt – out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, or if you do not want us to share your information with third parties. We will process your request to opt – out or unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances, you may still receive a few or more messages until the opt – out or un – subscription is completely processed. You may also opt – out from receiving emails by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link within the text of the email. Although you may opt – out of marketing messages, please note that it is in our best interest to ensure that we are able to deliver certain non – marketing – related messages to you, such as notices of payments and other notices that we may be required to deliver to you by applicable laws. 

 

  1. Updates on this Notice

LGEPH reserves the right to update this Notice from time to time without notice. We make this Notice continuously available online.  We will inform you of material modifications to this Policy in the future by posting changes on this website and/or sending you direct notification where appropriate.

 

  1. Contacting LGEPH

If you would like to verify the accuracy of your information or correct any errors, you can contact us and we will respond to any requests to verify, update, or remove your personal information. Note that we will need to verify your identity to act on your requests.

If you have any privacy complaints or issues, and want to contact LGEPH’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), you can email us at lgeph.dpo@lge.com

I accept and understand the contents of this notice and hereby give my consent to the collection and processing of the personal data or information I will be supplying to LGEPH.