Skip to Contents Skip to Accessibility Help

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) for the website at https://www.lg.com/in (“Website”) and services provided or performed thereunder. The Website is owned and operated by LG Electronics India Private Limited, a company established in India under the Companies Act, 1956 (“LGEIL”, “We”, “Us” and/or “Our”).

Thank You for visiting LGEIL’s Website. We value the trust You place in Us. This Privacy Policy is applicable to everyone who uses the Website and services performed as a part of the Website (collectively, “Service”). This policy governs the collection, storage, use, disclosure, retention and transfer and deletion of Your personal information.

Please read this document carefully and ensure that you understand this document before accepting it. By creating an account on the Service, or performing any other action listed in Section 1.2 below, You consent to the collection, use, sharing and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies is governed by Our Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”). For more information, please see Section 1.4 below.

We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change or modify whole/portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If We do this, We will post the changes on this page or a prominent portion of the Website and will indicate in a reasonable manner the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please check this page regularly for the last version of the Privacy Policy. For more information, please see Section 1.5 below.

Previous versions of this Privacy Policy:

1. Introduction

  1. 1.1 By accepting this Privacy Policy, You authorize LGEIL to collect, store, use, disclose, retain and transfer Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. 1.2 If you do any or all of the following, you indicate that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy:
    1. 1.2.1 explicitly accepting this Privacy Policy such as by ticking a checkbox;
    2. 1.2.2 accessing the Website;
    3. 1.2.3 creating an account on the Website;
    4. 1.2.4 accessing an account on the Website;
    5. 1.2.5 placing an order or making a payment;
    6. 1.2.6 contacting Us; and/or
    7. 1.2.1 undertaking any other action that involves interacting with the Service.
  3. 1.3 Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms and Conditions (“Terms” and/or “Terms and Conditions”).
  4. 1.4 Use of cookies on the Service is governed by LGEIL’s Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”) . The Cookie Policy is a part of this Privacy Policy and is incorporated herein by reference. Please read the cookie policy carefully to understand which cookies are placed while accessing and using the Service, what functions they perform, and what steps You can take.
  5. 1.5 This Privacy Policy may be modified by LGEIL from time to time. If We do this, We will post the modified Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate the date this Privacy Policy was last updated. Any such changes will become effective at least 7 days after they are posted, except that changes made for any of the following reasons will be effective immediately
    1. 1.5.1 Modifications required to provide new features or services without negatively affecting your rights under these Terms;
    2. 1.5.2 Modifications made to correct typographical errors; and/or
    3. 1.5.3 Modifications made to comply with legal obligations, including but not limited to Our or Your obligations under a law, regulation, court order or government order.
  6. 1.6 1.6 You shall be responsible to review the Privacy Policy from time to time in order to be aware of any modifications to this Privacy Policy. We may, for Our convenience only and without waiving Your obligation to periodically review the Privacy Policy, attempt to notify You of significant modifications to this Privacy Policy through the Website user interface, in an email notification or through other reasonable means. You understand and agree that Your continued access, registration or use of the Website or Service beyond the effective date of such modification shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of all modifications to the Privacy Policy.

2. When and What Personal Information Do We Collect

  1. 2.1 To enable You to create an account and to undertake direct marketing, We need Your personal information, including Your name and email address.
  2. 2.2 To be able to deliver products ordered by You through the Service, we need Your name, email address, address, phone number, company name, GST-ID and / or any other information that We ask for or which is otherwise provided by You while placing an Order through the Service.
  3. 2.3 When you place an Order through the Service, Your financial information may be collected and processed by a third party payment gateway. We may receive certain personal information regarding Your transaction from the third party payment gateway. We use this information to verify whether the transaction was completed successfully, to process refunds (if any) in accordance with our Terms, and for our legal obligations.
  4. 2.4 Information that You choose to provide to Us on Our ‘support’ webpage or in the course of communication with Us, such as via email, phone calls or otherwise, will be collected by Us. This may include Your name, email address, phone number, country, order details and any other information that You provide to Us, including any other personally identifiable information provided by You.
  5. 2.5 When You visit the Service, We collect Your IP address and web pages visited by You.

3. Third-Party Integrations

  1. 3.1 The Service may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates, or any other third-party websites, apps or services. Please check the privacy policies and terms of service / terms and conditions of any third party website, app or service that You choose to visit before You submit any personal data to these websites. LGEIL shall not be liable for any collection, storage, use / misuse, sharing, disclosure or transfer of data, viruses or other malware, or any other harms caused to You or anyone else as a result of Your visit to any third-party website, app or service.
  2. 3.2 The Service includes integrations with the following third parties:
    1. 3.2.1 Payments. The Service includes the following third-party payment processor(s) or payment gateway(s), or such other payment processor(s) or payment gateway(s) as may be specified in the Service: Pine Labs Limited.
    2. 3.2.2 Delivery. Delivery of products ordered through the Service is handled by third-party delivery service(s) including the following or such other delivery service as may be specified in the Service: Delhivery Private Limited.
    3. 3.2.3 Analytics. In order to collect information regarding use of the Website and to understand trends and track patterns to help us improve the Service, the following third-party analytics service provider(s) are integrated in the Website: Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics.
    4. 3.2.4 Data Storage and Management. LGEIL’s Affiliates help Us store and manage Your personal information. This includes, but is not limited to, storage of information in the Republic of Korea and in Ireland.

4. How We Use the Information We Collect

  1. 4.1 The purpose for which We or Our partners or Affiliates may use each category of personal information is as follows:
    S. No. Type of information Purpose(s) for which it may be used
    1 Name
    • (a) To print the information on the invoice.
    • (b) To create and manage Your account.
    • (c) To fulfil Your Order(s).
    • (d) To contact You regarding Your Order(s).
    • (e) To contact You for offers of products or services, special offers and direct marketing.
    • (f) To conduct surveys, special events, contests, and market research.
    • (g) To respond to Your queries and communications to Us.
    • (h) To contact You regarding changes to the Website, Service, Terms, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, etc.
    2 Email address
    • (a) To print the information on the invoice.
    • (b) To create and manage Your account.
    • (c) To fulfil Your Order(s).
    • (d) To contact You regarding Your Order(s).
    • (e) To contact You for offers of products or services, special offers and direct marketing.
    • (f) To conduct surveys, special events, contests, and market research.
    • (g) To respond to Your queries and communications to Us.
    • (h) To contact You regarding changes to the Website, Service, Terms, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, etc.
    3 Address
    • (a) To print the information on the invoice.
    • (b) To fulfil Your Order(s).
    • (c) To contact You regarding Your Order(s).
    • (d) To visit You for product installation and/or demonstration, if applicable.
    4 Phone number
    • (a) To print the information on the invoice.
    • (b) To fulfil Your Orders.
    • (c) To contact You regarding Your Order(s).
    • (d) To respond to Your queries and communications to Us.
    5 Company Name
    • (a) To print the information on the invoice.
    • (b) To fulfil Your Order(s).
    6 GST-ID
    • (a) To print the information on the invoice.
    • (b) To fulfil Your Order(s).
    7 IP address
    • (a) To analyse web traffic.
    • (b) Monitor and improve the Service, including by calculating the number of visitors to the Service and identifying the geographical locations of the visitors.
    • (c) To help diagnose problems with the Service.
    • (d) To analyse trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within the Service, among other similar purposes.
    8 Web pages visited
    • (a) To analyse web traffic.
    • (b) To monitor and improve the Service, including by calculating the demographics, preferences, interests and behaviour of visitors.
    • (c) To help diagnose problems with the Service.
    • (d) To analyse trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within the Service, among other similar purposes.
    9 Payment related information
    • (a) To verify receipt of payments.
    • (b) To issue refunds (if any)
    10 All of the above
    • (a) To verify Your identity.
    • (b) For detection, prevention and prosecution of fraud and other illegal activities.
    • (c) For our legal compliances.
    • (d) To operate, evaluate and improve the Service.
  2. 4.2 [For people in the European Economic Area (EEA) only].
    1. 4.2.1 We process personal information for the purposes described above. LGEIL’s legal basis to process personal information includes processing:
      1. 4.2.1.1 So that we can keep our promises to you, such as providing you with a Service;
      2. 4.2.1.2 To promote our business interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and improve your customer service experience), including communications on our website, third party websites, and online platforms;
      3. 4.2.1.3 To comply with the law and legal processes; and/or
      4. 4.2.1.4 With your consent (for example, to send direct marketing communications). If you give consent, you can always revoke by contacting us as specified in the Support section of this Privacy Policy
    2. 4.2.2 LG Electronics is the data controller of your personal information as described above. Where applicable, the European LG subsidiary has its own local Privacy Policy on its website to explain the process for collection, storage & usage of Your personal information.

5. Sensitive Personal Information

  1. 5.1 Unless specifically requested, We ask that You do not send Us and You do not disclose, on or through the Service or otherwise to Us, any sensitive personal information, including any of the following: (i) racial or ethnic origin; (ii) political opinions; (iii) religion; (iv) ideological or other beliefs; (v) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (vi) sexual orientation; (vii) biometrics information or genetic characteristics; (viii) national identification numbers; (ix) social security numbers; (x) criminal background; (xi) trade union membership; (xii) administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions; or (xiii) any other sensitive personal data information.
  2. 5.2 We do not collect, store or process credit card numbers, debit card numbers and other sensitive financial information. Your financial transactions, including payments to LGEIL for Orders placed through the Service, are done through a third-party payment gateway as mentioned under the section on “Third-Party Integrations” above. We may receive certain personal information regarding Your transaction from the third-party. We use this information to verify whether the transaction was completed successfully, to process refunds (if any) in accordance with our Terms, and for our legal obligations. All such information is stored and processed in strict compliance with relevant laws, rules and regulations, including Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
  3. 5.3 Your passwords are stored and processed in strict compliance with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

6. Sharing of Information

  1. 6.1 We may use trusted third-party service providers as mentioned under the section on “Third-Party Integrations” above to perform certain services on Our behalf. These service providers receive personal information as mentioned under the section on “Third-Party Integrations” above.
  2. 6.2 Your personal information may be transferred, shared or disclosed as part of any merger, sale of LGEIL’s assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.
  3. 6.3 Your personal information may be shared with Our Affiliates, as well as with companies that provide services on behalf of LGEIL or Our Affiliates.
  4. 6.4 Your personal information may be disclosed if required under an applicable law or court order. We withhold the right to impart with Your personal data as required by applicable law, in reply to legal requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements, and when We believe that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on Us.

7. Video Call

  1. 7.1. If you send us a video call request via our customer service, we will collect and save your video & audio data with your prior express consent only, as well as your contact details (email, address, and telephone number), device information, the OS version of the smartphone used, the browser name of the web browser used and server log data including IP address. For the video call, we use the “Telepresence” web service published by LG Inc. The video call with LG customer service and the technicians used by LG is pre-recorded and assigned to your support case basis the request. We use the data to further process your request and to check warranty service of your product. The recording of the video service is only done to provide precise and for efficient processing of your request so that the transmitted technical picture or the transmitted sound can already partially recognize the essential technical problems and solve them more quickly afterwards.
  2. 7.2 For the provision of our LG customer service, we use data processors integrated in compliance with data protection regulations, who can view the records for the purpose of providing the service you require. The record will be deleted after 30 days. The other data will be deleted after support is provided & your service request is closed.
  3. 7.3 You can revoke your consent to the storage of video and audio data at any time with future effect by writing to us at serviceindia@lge.com or contacting the LG service number

8. Your Rights.

  1. 8.1 We may, at Our sole discretion, ask You to prove Your identity before granting the exercise of any right under this Section.
  2. 8.2 The exercise of any right may prevent Us from providing the Service(s) to You, whether partially or fully.
  3. 8.3 You have the following rights under this Privacy Policy:
    1. 8.3.1 Access and Correction. You have the right to access and correction of Your information. You can exercise this right by providing a written request to access and/or request for correction of any incorrect information about You.
    2. 8.3.2 Erasure. You can delete certain personal information at any time by deleting Your account or posts made by You, however, (i) certain information, for example details of Orders placed, cannot be deleted, and (ii) We may refuse to grant the exercise of this right in certain circumstances. For more information and details, please see “Data Storage and Retention” below.
    3. 8.3.3 Object. You have the right to object to your personal information being used for a particular purpose and you can exercise these rights, for example, via an unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email. The exercise of this right may prevent Us from informing You about discounts, sales and special offers, among others.

9. Data Storage and Retention

  1. 9.1 The following categories of information may be deleted by You or requested to be deleted by You:
    1. 9.1.1 Details regarding Your account, including name, email address, password, the addresses stored in Your address book and the phone numbers stored in Your address book, are retained until Your account is deleted by You or Us.
    2. 9.1.2 Posts made by You under the section on “Your posts” above are retained until You manually delete such a post or request Us to delete such a post.
  2. 9.2 The following categories of information cannot be deleted by You as they are necessary for: (i) Our or a third-party’s legitimate interests, including but not limited to, record-keeping; (ii) Our legal obligations; (iii) compliance with laws and/or lawful orders such as by law enforcement or courts; and/or (iv) the protection of Our legal interests including but not limited to consumer disputes, and prevention and detection of fraud or other unlawful activities:
    1. 9.2.1 Details regarding Orders placed by You, including the following details are retained indefinitely for each Order: name, email address, financial transaction details, address, phone number, company name and GST-ID.
    2. 9.2.2 Information collected for the purpose of analytics is retained indefinitely, including IP addresses and details of web pages visited.
  3. 9.3 Deleted information may be retained in our backups for disaster management purposes.
  4. 9.4 We may prevent deletion of any data, including refusing a request for Erasure above, and We may retain any personal information in any of the following circumstances:
    1. 9.4.1 If we believe that We have a legitimate interest in the storage and processing of such personal information as provided in this Section on “Data Storage and Retention”;
    2. 9.4.2 If we believe it to be necessary for the protection of Our legal rights; or
    3. 9.4.3 If We are required to do so under a law, or an order from law enforcement, court, tribunal or government.

10. Your posts

  1. 10.1 You hereby grant to LGEIL an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty free, worldwide license to use, copy, publish, stream, store, retain, publicly perform or display, transmit, scan, reformat, modify, edit, frame, translate, excerpt, adapt, create derivative works, distribute or sub-license the content posted, submitted or otherwise made available by You on or through the use of the Service or sent by You to Us regarding the Service, including but not limited to reviews, questions, comments and feedback posted or otherwise provided by You for products and services.
  2. 10.2 We may publish Your comments, questions, reviews, feedback and/or testimonials regarding products and the Service. Such comments, reviews, feedback and/or testimonials may contain certain personal information including Your name and/or account id, and any other information included by You in the text of such comment, review, feedback and/or testimonial. Please contact Us immediately if You feel that any content has been published with Your personal information without Your consent.

11. Children’s Privacy

  1. 11.1 The Service is not directed at anyone who We know to be under the age of 18, nor do We collect any personal information from anyone who We know to be under the age of 18. If You are under the age of 18 years, please do not use the Service and do not submit any personal information to Us.

12. Phishing

  1. 12.1 Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority and We at LGEIL take all measures to protect identity theft. We do not and will not, at any time, request Your credit card or debit card CVV number, OTP, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

13. Disputes

  1. 13.1 All disputes under this Privacy Policy must be resolved under the Terms and Conditions

14. Contact Us

  1. 14.1 You may contact Our Privacy Grievance Officer at: parag.mathur@lge.com

COOKIE POLICY

This is the Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy” or “this policy”) for the website at https://www.lg.com/in (“Website”) and services provided or performed thereunder (collectively, “Service(s)”). The Website is owned and operated by LG Electronics India Private Limited, a company established in India under the Companies Act, 1956 (“LGEIL”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Cookie Policy is applicable to everyone who uses the Website.

Thank you for visiting LGEIL’s Website. we value the trust you place in us. This Cookie Policy describes the use of cookies and similar technologies on the Website. This Cookie Policy is a part of our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). Additionally, use of the Website and Services is subject to LGEIL’s Terms and Conditions (“Terms”). Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Cookie Policy have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms.

By continuing to visit or use our Services, by explicitly accepting our Privacy Policy of this Cookie Policy, by creating an account on the Website, and/or by accessing an account on the Website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in this policy.

Because we are constantly working to improve your experience, this Cookie Policy may be modified by LGEIL from time to time. If we do this, we will post the modified Cookie Policy on this page and will indicate the date this Cookie Policy was last updated. Any such changes will become effective immediately upon being posted, or on such date as may be specified by LGEIL. You understand and agree that your continued access, registration or use of the Website or Service beyond the effective date of such modification shall be deemed to be your acceptance of all modifications to the Cookie Policy.

1. What technologies are used?

Type of technology Description
Cookies A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables features and functionality of the Website. Any browser visiting our sites may receive cookies from us or cookies from third parties such as our partners or service providers.
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.
Local storage Local storage enables a website or application to store information locally on your device(s). Local storage may be used to improve your experience on the Website, for example, by enabling features, remembering your preferences, and speeding up site functionality.

2. What categories or types of cookies do we use?

  1. Based on duration: We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie may, for example, help us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to the Website or interact with our Services without signing in again. Session cookies last only as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

    Based on purpose: We use the following types of cookies. For more information, please see the table in the next section.

    1. Strictly Necessary:These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.
    2. Functional:These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works.
    3. Analytics:These cookies help us to improve the way our website works. These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works. We use the following analytics platforms: Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics.

3. What are these technologies used for?

Category Purpose Description
Strictly Necessary Authentication We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit the Website. If you’re signed into the Website, these technologies help us show the right information to you. Cookies enable us to identify you and verify your account. We also use them to enable unregistered users to be able to perform certain actions, such as viewing order status and performing certain actions for those orders.
Security We use cookies and similar technologies to make your interactions with the Website more secure and to prevent your private content from being shown to any other user.
Functional Preferences, features and services We use cookies and similar technologies to enable the functionality of our Services and to remember information about your browser and preferences. For example, we use cookies and similar technologies to remember your language and locale preferences, and to take you back to the page you were on before you logged in, among others.
Customized content We use cookies and similar technologies to store information that helps us customize content for you. For example, we use such technologies to remember your recently viewed products, recent comparisons to improve your browsing experience, products added to your shopping cart, the number of items in your wishlist, and to securely store products in your wish list, among others.
Performance We use cookies and similar technologies to improve the performance the Website and Services. For example, certain content may be stored locally on your own device so that it can be accessed faster the next time you visit the Website or try performing an action on the Website. We may use such technologies to track error messages that are shown to you while using the Website.
Analytics Analytics We or our service providers use cookies and similar technologies to perform analytics to improve our products, features and services. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies do not collect information that can identify you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works.